EN DE

Stadler Rail AG (SRAIL) Fair Value & Analysis

Industrials · CH · Market cap CHF 2.3B · ISIN CH0002178181

What is Stadler Rail AG really worth?

SR Stadler Rail AG SRAIL · SW
PriceCHF 29.54
Fair ValueCHF 15.35
Upside−48.0%
Quality43/100

Below-average quality, and trading another 92% above our fair value of CHF 15.35.

Watch Stadler Rail AG for free, get notified when fair value or trend changes. Plus fair value for all 35,000+ stocks, 14 days of Pro free, no card. Watch for free

Risks

!Expensive Growth (revenue 5y +3.6 %/yr)
!Thin margins · 2.4% net margin
!Moderate debt · negative free cash flow
!Trails peers (3/13)
!Narrow moat 38/100
!Evidence only medium, so the estimate is less certain

For context

·1.69% dividend yield
Evidence: Medium Range CHF 10.75 – CHF 19.96

Fair value as of: Sep 2, 2026

From 15 valuation models · updated 2 days ago

Share price +18.6% over the past month.

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

What matters now

  • The price sits above even our optimistic bull case (CHF 19.96). The favourable scenario is already priced in.
  • Weak quality (43/100) and above fair value at the same time, the margin of safety is missing on both counts.
  • A fairly wide model range (CHF 10.75 to CHF 19.96) leaves room in how you read the outcome.

Price vs Fair Value (5 years)

CHF 39.71 CHF 17.55 Fair Value CHF 15.35 Jun 2021 Sep 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 2, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range CHF 17.55 – CHF 39.71 · fair‑value band CHF 10.75 – CHF 19.96 · the CHF 29.54 price screens above the CHF 15.35 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 2, 2026.

Full chart & analysis →

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Analysis

Stadler Rail AG (SRAIL) currently trades at CHF 29.54, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is CHF 15.35, implying the stock looks roughly 92.5% overvalued today. The Quality Score stands at 43/100 (below-average quality), in the Industrials sector. Bull case: the Multiples group reads highest at a median of CHF 18.49 per share, and 1 of the 15 models we run sit above the CHF 29.54 price. Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at CHF 2.63, and 14 of the 15 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is medium.

Over the trailing twelve months, Stadler Rail AG generated revenue of CHF 3.7B at a net margin of 2.4%. Revenue grew 16.0% year over year. It earns a return on equity of 12.4%. Net debt stands at CHF 275M. Fundamentals as of Sep 2, 2026

Our scenario range runs from CHF 10.75 (bear case) to CHF 19.96 (bull case); at CHF 29.54, the current price sits above that range. Bear and bull are the same models run on conservative and optimistic assumptions (margins, growth, valuation multiples), so a plausible valuation range, not a price target. The last reported earnings sit well below what analysts expect (earnings in transition, for example after write-downs or an earnings dip); whether the stock is cheap or expensive hinges on the expected recovery actually arriving. Read the fair value with that caveat. The share trades near its 52-week high and 75% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average. For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at −47% fair-value upside, at −48%, SRAIL screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

This estimate rests on fiscal year 2025 figures, and about 8 months have passed since. In that time the company retained roughly CHF 0.2572 per share, which is 1.7 % of the fair value. The fair value deliberately does not add this in: the models value reported figures, not a projection.

Each model estimates fair value its own way; the Fair Value above is the evidence-weighted, family-balanced blend. Evidence (0–100) measures how completely this model’s inputs are available: well-fed models carry more weight in the blend. The spread across models is intentional, each one stresses a different value driver; dividend models, for instance, come out structurally low when payout is small. Every input is real reported data, nothing guessed.

Model Bear Bear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull Bull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. Evidence
Highest evidence
EPV CHF 11.91 CHF 13.54 CHF 14.94 74
Residual Income CHF 7.18 CHF 8.06 CHF 13.62 74
ROIC Compounder CHF 12.37 CHF 14.81 CHF 17.50 72
All 15 models by family
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd CHF 5.99 CHF 15.25 CHF 19.84 65
PEG = 1.0 CHF 2.84 CHF 4.06 CHF 5.28 57
EPV CHF 11.91 CHF 13.54 CHF 14.94 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM CHF 1.75 CHF 3.27 CHF 5.29 66
DDM Multi-Stage CHF 1.75 CHF 2.63 CHF 3.54 66
Multiples
P/E Multiple CHF 13.86 CHF 18.49 CHF 23.11 63
P/S Multiple CHF 11.22 CHF 14.96 CHF 18.71 58
P/B Multiple CHF 11.22 CHF 14.96 CHF 18.71 55
EV/EBIT CHF 22.38 CHF 29.31 CHF 36.23 66
EV/EBITDA CHF 28.99 CHF 38.12 CHF 47.24 67
EV/Revenue CHF 16.44 CHF 22.79 CHF 29.15 54
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) CHF 4.06 CHF 5.44 CHF 8.12 54
Economic Profit
Residual Income CHF 7.18 CHF 8.06 CHF 13.62 74
ROIC Compounder CHF 12.37 CHF 14.81 CHF 17.50 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E CHF 10.75 CHF 15.35 CHF 19.96 67

Widest divergence: Multiples (CHF 18.49) versus Dividend Discount (CHF 2.63). Highest evidence: EPV (74).

Notify me when SRAIL reaches fair value

Put SRAIL on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.

Set up alert →

Free, no payment details. Unsubscribe anytime in one click.

Key figures & financial health

P/E ratio 33.6
P/S ratio 0.80 P/E × margin
EPS (TTM) CHF 0.8800 price ÷ EPS = P/E 33.6
Dividend yield 1.7% payout 56.8%
Net margin 2.4% FY2025
Return on equity 12.4% TTM
More key figures
Profitability
Return on assets (EBIT) 3.5% avg 5y
Operating margin 5.4% TTM
Growth
Revenue (TTM) CHF 3.7B TTM
Revenue growth (YoY) +16.0% 3y avg −0.6%
EPS growth (YoY) +394%
Balance sheet & cash flow
Free cash flow −CHF 560M FY2025
Net debt CHF 275M FY2025

Figures from reported company fundamentals · as of Sep 2, 2026. TTM = trailing twelve months.

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 43/100

Of which business quality 38 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 84

Profitability 29
Margins and returns on capital today
Quality Growth 60
Are margins and returns improving?
Cashflow 0
Earnings quality: real cash, not paper profit
Fin. Strength 22
Balance sheet, leverage, solvency risk
Investment 72
Disciplined investing over empire-building
Low Volatility 70
Calm price path (market factor)
Momentum 88
Price trend over the last 3–12 months (market factor)
52W Momentum 94
Distance to the 52-week high (market factor)
Net Issuance 82
Buybacks instead of dilution

Non-valuation factor families (profitability, growth, cashflow, financial strength, momentum …), each academically grounded. Valuation itself sits in the Fair Value and is deliberately excluded here to avoid double-counting.

All values are scores from 0 to 100 (100 = best against fixed, research-based bands), not percentages. The three market factors (momentum, 52-week proximity, low volatility) are displayed but carry zero weight in the headline number: market sentiment is not a business property.

About the company

Stadler Rail AG, through its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and sale of trains in Switzerland, Germany, Austria, Western and Eastern Europe, the Americas, the CIS countries, and internationally. The company operates through three segments: Rolling Stock; Service & Components; and Signalling.

Full company description

Stadler Rail AG, through its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and sale of trains in Switzerland, Germany, Austria, Western and Eastern Europe, the Americas, the CIS countries, and internationally. The company operates through three segments: Rolling Stock; Service & Components; and Signalling. The Rolling Stock segment manufactures various rail vehicles comprising high-speed, intercity, regional trains, city transport, locomotives, and tailor made, as well as passenger coaches, light rails, and trams. The Service & Component segment provides revision, spare parts, vehicle repair, modernization and overhauling, and maintenance services; and supplies vehicle components, such as car bodies or bogies. The Signalling segment develops and distributes various signalling solutions for vehicles and infrastructures. This segment offers various solutions in the areas of train protection, communication-based train control for driverless operation, automatic train operation, driving assistance systems, interlocking technologies, and other trackside components for automatic train protection system, as well as services for the planning and implementation of security systems. The company was founded in 1942 and is headquartered in Bussnang, Switzerland.

Company description, as reported by the company or data provider.

Revenue & earnings trend

FY2021 – FY2025 · reported fiscal years

Stadler Rail AG reported revenue of CHF 3.7B in FY2025 versus CHF 3.6B in FY2021, a compound +0.3%/yr. Reported net income was CHF 88.0M in FY2025, compounding −9.9%/yr from FY2021.

Growth Quality 38/100
The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
Latest Revenue (FY 2025)
CHF 3.7B
Latest YoY
+13.0%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (3Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
−0.6%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (5Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+3.6%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (9Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+6.6%
Value creation/yr (5Y) Earnings growth per share (CAGR 5 years) plus dividend yield: value created per share and year.
−6.3% (−8.0 + 1.7)
Revenue +0.3%/yr
FY21 CHF 3.6B
FY22 CHF 3.8B
FY23 CHF 3.6B
FY24 CHF 3.3B
FY25 CHF 3.7B
Net income −9.9%/yr
FY21 CHF 134M
FY22 CHF 72.9M
FY23 CHF 124M
FY24 CHF 38.4M
FY25 CHF 88.0M

SRAIL screens 92% overvalued. Compare with Union Pacific Corporation →

Share or link this analysis
𝕏 Post WhatsApp LinkedIn Reddit
For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Stadler Rail AG Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/SRAIL

Peer Group

Railroads · 111 stocks

How this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.

Quality Score 43 · Bottom 25%
Fair Value upside −48% · Below median
Return on equity (TTM) 12% · Top 25%
Return on assets 2% · Below median
Net margin (TTM) 2% · Bottom 25%
Operating margin (TTM) 5% · Below median
Revenue growth 16% · Top 25%
Dividend yield (TTM) 1.7% · Below median
Debt / equity 0.62× · Higher than median

Valuation Multiples vs Railroads median · lower = cheaper

P/E (TTM) 33.6× · Pricier than 75% of peers
P/B 3.54× · Pricier than 75% of peers
P/S (TTM) 0.78× · Cheaper than median
EV/EBITDA 11.0× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

Five quick dimensions, each 0 to 100: VALUE (fair-value potential), FUTURE (revenue growth), PAST (return on equity), HEALTH (low debt), DIVIDEND (yield). Green = this stock, grey = typical sector peer.

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE0 · sector 20
FUTURE80 · sector 20
PAST49 · sector 29
HEALTH69 · sector 91
DIVIDEND34 · sector 45

VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Railroads stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate (as of Sep 2, 2026).

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value
Union Pacific Corporation UNP $307.41 $141.29 −54%
CSX Corporation CSX $48.99 $12.62 −74%
Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited CP $94.12 $34.33 −64%
Canadian National Railway Company CNR C$175.06 C$92.68 −47%
Norfolk Southern Corporation NSC $332.96 $114.36 −66%
Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation WAB $297.57 $144.80 −51%
Beijing-Shanghai High-Speed Railway Co 601816 ¥4.87 ¥5.65 +16%
MTR Corporation 0066 HK$32.04 HK$17.85 −44%
CRRC Corporation 601766 ¥5.98 ¥9.53 +59%
Daqin Railway Co 601006 ¥4.72 ¥6.22 +32%

Compare Stadler Rail AG with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Industrials stocks →

All undervalued stocks TechnologyFinancial ServicesHealthcareConsumer CyclicalConsumer DefensiveCommunication ServicesIndustrialsEnergyBasic MaterialsReal EstateUtilities Deeply Undervalued StocksUndervalued Blue-Chip StocksUndervalued Small-Cap StocksUndervalued Dividend Stocks

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names ⭐ Top Rated 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

Stock screener Filter by region, size and sector Compare tool Two stocks side by side Extrinsic Value Calculator (Options) Splits an option premium into intrinsic and extrinsic (time) value. Peter Lynch Fair Value Formula & Calculator Apply Peter Lynch's fair value formula in seconds: fair P/E ≈ earnings growth (+ dividend) - free, with formula and example.

Frequently asked questions

Is Stadler Rail AG (SRAIL) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Sep 2, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of CHF 15.35 versus a price of CHF 29.54, about −48% upside (overvalued).
What is the fair value of SRAIL?
Our model-based fair value for Stadler Rail AG is CHF 15.35 (as of Sep 2, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: CHF 29.54.
What is the quality score of SRAIL?
Stadler Rail AG has a Quality Score of 43/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the revenue of Stadler Rail AG (SRAIL)?
Stadler Rail AG reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about CHF 3.7B (latest available figure, as of Sep 2, 2026).
What is the net profit margin of SRAIL?
The net profit margin of Stadler Rail AG is about 2.4%, meaning it keeps roughly 2.4% of revenue as net income. Based on the latest reported figures.
Does Stadler Rail AG pay a dividend?
Stadler Rail AG currently shows a dividend yield of about 1.69% relative to its recent price (as of Sep 2, 2026).
Free · no account needed

Watch Stadler Rail AG in the live analysis

One click puts Stadler Rail AG on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.