EN DE

Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) Fair Value & Analysis

Industrials · US · Market cap $6.6B · ISIN US53947R1059

What is Loar Holdings Inc. really worth?

LH Loar Holdings Inc. logo Loar Holdings Inc. LOAR · US
Price$69.74
Fair Value$16.18
Upside−76.8%
Quality53/100

A solid business, but trading 331% above our fair value of $16.18.

Watch Loar Holdings Inc. for free, get notified when fair value or trend changes. Plus fair value for all 35,000+ stocks, 14 days of Pro free, no card. Watch for free

Strengths

Healthy Growth (revenue 3y +27.5 %/yr)
Solidly profitable · 12.6% net margin
Moderate debt · generates free cash flow

Risks

!Trails peers (4/13)
!Moderate moat 56/100
!Evidence only medium, so the estimate is less certain
!Weak on past: 24 out of 100
Evidence: Medium Range $11.12 – $20.23

Fair value as of: Aug 22, 2026

From 24 valuation models · updated 14 days ago

Share price −7.7% over the past month.

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

What matters now

  • The price sits above even our optimistic bull case ($20.23). The favourable scenario is already priced in.
  • Solid but not exceptional quality (53/100) and above fair value, neither a clear bargain nor a standout compounder.
  • A fairly wide model range ($11.12 to $20.23) leaves room in how you read the outcome.

Price vs Fair Value (2 years)

$99.49 $28.00 Fair Value $16.18 Apr 2024 Sep 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Aug 22, 2026.

How to read this chart

28‑month range $28.00 – $99.49 · fair‑value band $11.12 – $20.23 · the $69.74 price screens above the $16.18 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Aug 22, 2026.

Full chart & analysis →

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Analysis

Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) currently trades at $69.74, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $16.18, implying the stock looks roughly 331.0% overvalued today. The Quality Score stands at 53/100 (solid quality), in the Industrials sector. Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of $24.77 per share, and 0 of the 24 models we run sit above the $69.74 price. Bear case: the Economic Profit group reads lowest at $5.38, and 24 of the 24 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is medium.

Over the trailing twelve months, Loar Holdings Inc. generated revenue of $538M at a net margin of 12.6%. Revenue grew 36.1% year over year. It earns a return on equity of 6.0%. The balance sheet holds a net cash position of $70.9M. Fundamentals as of Aug 22, 2026

Our scenario range runs from $11.12 (bear case) to $20.23 (bull case); at $69.74, the current price sits above that range. Bear and bull are the same models run on conservative and optimistic assumptions (margins, growth, valuation multiples), so a plausible valuation range, not a price target. The last reported earnings sit well below what analysts expect (earnings in transition, for example after write-downs or an earnings dip); whether the stock is cheap or expensive hinges on the expected recovery actually arriving. Read the fair value with that caveat. The share trades about 23% below its 52-week high and 31% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average. For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at −44% fair-value upside, at −77%, LOAR screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

This estimate rests on fiscal year 2025 figures, and about 8 months have passed since. In that time the company retained roughly $0.4805 per share, which is 3.0 % of the fair value. The fair value deliberately does not add this in: the models value reported figures, not a projection.

Each model estimates fair value its own way; the Fair Value above is the evidence-weighted, family-balanced blend. Evidence (0–100) measures how completely this model’s inputs are available: well-fed models carry more weight in the blend. The spread across models is intentional, each one stresses a different value driver; dividend models, for instance, come out structurally low when payout is small. Every input is real reported data, nothing guessed.

Note: the current price implies far more future growth than the conservative anchors of our models allow (base growth is deliberately capped, we do not regard such extreme rates as sustainable). Our models are not designed for expectations this high; that is why the individual models scatter extremely ($2.85 to $36.54). Read the values as a conservative anchor, not as a price target.
Model Bear Bear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull Bull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. Evidence
Highest evidence
EPV best evidence $3.73 $5.38 $6.80 73
FCF DCF $10.17 $19.27 $47.64 69
Growth DCF $9.14 $21.78 $46.50 69
All 24 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF $10.17 $19.27 $47.64 69
Owner Earnings $10.77 $32.01 $74.97 65
5Y Revenue Exit $3.41 $9.66 $22.66 62
5Y EBITDA Exit $11.22 $25.45 $53.37 66
5Y P/E Exit $7.09 $22.91 $44.27 63
10Y Revenue Exit $5.31 $16.99 $23.60 62
10Y EBITDA Exit $11.17 $33.42 $72.32 59
10Y P/E Exit $8.23 $24.73 $51.38 56
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $5.24 $36.54 $51.28 60
Lynch FV $13.51 $19.30 $25.09 58
PEG = 1.0 $13.51 $19.30 $25.09 55
EPV best evidence $3.73 $5.38 $6.80 73
Multiples
P/E Multiple $12.14 $16.18 $20.23 63
P/S Multiple $7.95 $10.60 $13.25 58
P/B Multiple $9.83 $13.10 $16.38 55
EV/EBIT $9.55 $14.96 $20.38 64
EV/EBITDA $11.04 $16.95 $22.86 66
EV/Revenue $2.85 $5.71 50
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $6.27 $8.41 $12.55 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF $9.14 $21.78 $46.50 69
Rev-Margin DCF $3.42 $12.04 $28.11 62
Economic Profit
Residual Income $9.78 $10.05 $10.08 68
ROIC Compounder $3.73 $5.38 $6.80 69
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $17.34 $24.77 $32.20 65

Widest divergence: Growth Earnings ($24.77) versus Economic Profit ($5.38). Highest evidence: EPV (73).

Notify me when LOAR reaches fair value

Put LOAR on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.

Set up alert →

Free, no payment details. Unsubscribe anytime in one click.

Key figures & financial health

P/E ratio 98.2
P/S ratio 14.3 P/E × margin
EPS (TTM) $0.7100 price ÷ EPS = P/E 98.2
Net margin 14.5% FY2025
Return on equity 6.0% TTM
Return on assets (EBIT) 5.6% avg 4y
More key figures
Profitability
Operating margin 25.6% TTM
Growth
Revenue (TTM) $538M TTM
Revenue growth (YoY) +36.1% 3y avg +27.5%
EPS growth (YoY) −25.6%
Balance sheet & cash flow
Free cash flow $99.3M FY2025
Net cash $70.9M FY2025

Figures from reported company fundamentals · as of Aug 22, 2026. TTM = trailing twelve months.

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 53/100

Of which business quality 50 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 50

Profitability 33
Margins and returns on capital today
Quality Growth 68
Are margins and returns improving?
Cashflow 80
Earnings quality: real cash, not paper profit
Fin. Strength 57
Balance sheet, leverage, solvency risk
Investment 32
Disciplined investing over empire-building
Low Volatility 70
Calm price path (market factor)
Momentum 43
Price trend over the last 3–12 months (market factor)
52W Momentum 41
Distance to the 52-week high (market factor)
Net Issuance 18
Buybacks instead of dilution

Non-valuation factor families (profitability, growth, cashflow, financial strength, momentum …), each academically grounded. Valuation itself sits in the Fair Value and is deliberately excluded here to avoid double-counting.

All values are scores from 0 to 100 (100 = best against fixed, research-based bands), not percentages. The three market factors (momentum, 52-week proximity, low volatility) are displayed but carry zero weight in the headline number: market sentiment is not a business property.

About the company

Loar Holdings Inc., through its subsidiaries, designs, manufactures, and sells aerospace and defense components for aircraft, and aerospace and defense systems in the United States and internationally.

Full company description

Loar Holdings Inc., through its subsidiaries, designs, manufactures, and sells aerospace and defense components for aircraft, and aerospace and defense systems in the United States and internationally. It offers airframe components, structural components, avionics, composites, braking system components, de-ice and ice protection, electro-mechanical, engineered materials, flight controls, fluid and motion controls, environmental, metal forming, molded components, and restraints and safety devices. The company also provides auto throttles, lap-belt airbags, two-and three-point seat belts, water purification systems, fire barriers, polyimide washers and bushings, latches, interior securing devices, hold-open and tie rods, temperature and fluid sensors and switches, carbon and metallic brake discs, fluid and pneumatic-based ice protection, RAM air components, sealing solutions, motion and actuation devices, edge-lighted panels and knobs, and annunciators for incandescent and LED illuminated pushbutton switches, high-performance fans and cooling devices, lighting, Human-Machine Interface products, and bespoke lighting systems, and others. It primarily serves commercial, business jet and general aviation, and defense markets. Loar Holdings Inc. was incorporated in 2017 and is headquartered in White Plains, New York.

Company description, as reported by the company or data provider.

Revenue & earnings trend

FY2022 – FY2025 · reported fiscal years

Loar Holdings Inc. reported revenue of $496M in FY2025 versus $239M in FY2022, a compound +27.5%/yr. Reported net income was $72.1M in FY2025.

Growth Quality 95/100
Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Latest Revenue (FY 2025)
$496M
Latest YoY
+23.2%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (3Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+27.5%
Value creation/yr We only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: no profitable base year
not computed
Revenue +27.5%/yr
FY22 $239M
FY23 $317M
FY24 $403M
FY25 $496M
Net income
FY22 −$2.5M
FY23 −$4.6M
FY24 $22.2M
FY25 $72.1M

LOAR screens 331% overvalued. Compare with General Electric Company →

Share or link this analysis
𝕏 Post WhatsApp LinkedIn Reddit
For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Loar Holdings Inc. Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/LOAR

Recent news

External third-party headlines (Yahoo Finance, Reuters and others), not an editorial selection.

Peer Group

Aerospace & Defense · 229 stocks

How this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.

Quality Score 53 · Below median
Fair Value upside −77% · Bottom 25%
Return on equity (TTM) 6% · Below median
Return on assets 4% · Above median
Net margin (TTM) 13% · Above median
Operating margin (TTM) 26% · Top 25%
Revenue growth 36% · Top 25%
Debt / equity 0.61× · Higher than 75% of peers

Valuation Multiples vs Aerospace & Defense median · lower = cheaper

P/E (TTM) 98.2× · Pricier than 75% of peers
P/B 5.58× · Pricier than median
P/S (TTM) 12.19× · Pricier than 75% of peers
P/FCF 66.0× · Pricier than 75% of peers
EV/EBITDA 37.2× · Pricier than 75% of peers

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

Five quick dimensions, each 0 to 100: VALUE (fair-value potential), FUTURE (revenue growth), PAST (return on equity), HEALTH (low debt), DIVIDEND (yield). Green = this stock, grey = typical sector peer.

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE0 · sector 0
FUTURE100 · sector 50
PAST24 · sector 38
HEALTH70 · sector 93
DIVIDEND0 · sector 16

VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.

Insider activity: 88/100

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

Weapons Defense

Similar stocks

10 more Aerospace & Defense stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate (as of Aug 22, 2026).

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value
General Electric Company GE $335.71 $116.71 −65%
RTX Corporation RTX $212.08 $88.37 −58%
Airbus SE AIR €213.00 €117.01 −45%
Lockheed Martin Corporation LMT $565.89 $419.01 −26%
Howmet Aerospace Inc HWM $264.85 $50.43 −81%
General Dynamics Corporation GD $379.32 $274.32 −28%
Northrop Grumman Corporation NOC $545.57 $356.59 −35%
TransDigm Group TDG $1,235 $571.03 −54%
L3Harris Technologies, Inc LHX $262.82 $146.55 −44%
Thales S.A HO €243.70 €171.13 −30%

Compare Loar Holdings Inc. with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Industrials stocks →

All undervalued stocks TechnologyFinancial ServicesHealthcareConsumer CyclicalConsumer DefensiveCommunication ServicesIndustrialsEnergyBasic MaterialsReal EstateUtilities Deeply Undervalued StocksUndervalued Blue-Chip StocksUndervalued Small-Cap StocksUndervalued Dividend Stocks

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names ⭐ Top Rated 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

Stock screener Filter by region, size and sector Compare tool Two stocks side by side Extrinsic Value Calculator (Options) Splits an option premium into intrinsic and extrinsic (time) value. Peter Lynch Fair Value Formula & Calculator Apply Peter Lynch's fair value formula in seconds: fair P/E ≈ earnings growth (+ dividend) - free, with formula and example.

Frequently asked questions

Is Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Aug 22, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $16.18 versus a price of $69.74, about −77% upside (overvalued).
What is the fair value of LOAR?
Our model-based fair value for Loar Holdings Inc. is $16.18 (as of Aug 22, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $69.74.
What is the quality score of LOAR?
Loar Holdings Inc. has a Quality Score of 53/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the revenue of Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR)?
Loar Holdings Inc. reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $538M (latest available figure, as of Aug 22, 2026).
What is the net profit margin of LOAR?
The net profit margin of Loar Holdings Inc. is about 12.6%, meaning it keeps roughly 12.6% of revenue as net income. Based on the latest reported figures.
Free · no account needed

Watch Loar Holdings Inc. in the live analysis

One click puts Loar Holdings Inc. on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.