EN DE

SMA Solar Technology AG (S92) Fair Value & Analysis

Technology · DE · Market cap €2.1B · ISIN DE000A0DJ6J9

What is SMA Solar Technology AG really worth?

SS SMA Solar Technology AG S92 · XETRA
Price€56.65
Fair Value€48.74
Upside−14.0%
Quality52/100

A solid business, but trading 16% above our fair value of €48.74.

Watch SMA Solar Technology AG for free, get notified when fair value or trend changes. Plus fair value for all 35,000+ stocks, 14 days of Pro free, no card. Watch for free

Strengths

Low debt · generates free cash flow

Risks

!Mixed Growth (revenue 5y +8.1 %/yr)
!Loss-making · -12.3% net margin
!Mixed vs. peers (6/12)
!Narrow moat 18/100
!Evidence only low, so the estimate is less certain
!Weak on valuation: 15 out of 100
!Weak on future: 20 out of 100
Evidence: Low Range €34.56 – €62.93

Fair value as of: Sep 2, 2026

From 7 valuation models · updated 2 days ago

Share price +5.9% over the past month.

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

What matters now

  • Solid but not exceptional quality (52/100) and above fair value, neither a clear bargain nor a standout compounder.
  • A fairly wide model range (€34.56 to €62.93) leaves room in how you read the outcome.
  • Evidence is limited here (fewer models, shorter history), so the fair value is a rougher estimate than usual.

Price vs Fair Value (5 years)

€108.17 €11.15 Fair Value €48.74 Jul 2021 Sep 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 2, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range €11.15 – €108.17 · fair‑value band €34.56 – €62.93 · the €56.65 price screens above the €48.74 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 1 fiscal year is left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 2, 2026.

Full chart & analysis →

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Analysis

SMA Solar Technology AG (S92) currently trades at €56.65, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is €48.74, implying the stock looks roughly 16.2% overvalued today. The Quality Score stands at 52/100 (solid quality), in the Technology sector. Bull case: the Growth DCF group reads highest at a median of €56.03 per share, and 2 of the 7 models we run sit above the €56.65 price. Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at €7.06, and 5 of the 7 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is low.

Over the trailing twelve months, SMA Solar Technology AG generated revenue of €1.5B at a net margin of −12.3%. Revenue grew 4.0% year over year. It earns a return on equity of −40.8%. The balance sheet holds a net cash position of €50.8M. Fundamentals as of Sep 2, 2026

Our scenario range runs from €34.56 (bear case) to €62.93 (bull case); at €56.65, the current price sits within that range. Bear and bull are the same models run on conservative and optimistic assumptions (margins, growth, valuation multiples), so a plausible valuation range, not a price target. The share trades about 20% below its 52-week high and 268% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average. For context, the median of 10 Technology peers we cover trades at −6% fair-value upside, at −14%, S92 screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

Each model estimates fair value its own way; the Fair Value above is the evidence-weighted, family-balanced blend. Evidence (0–100) measures how completely this model’s inputs are available: well-fed models carry more weight in the blend. The spread across models is intentional, each one stresses a different value driver; dividend models, for instance, come out structurally low when payout is small. Every input is real reported data, nothing guessed.

Model Bear Bear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull Bull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. Evidence
Highest evidence
FCF DCF best evidence €42.77 €58.90 €81.20 81
Growth DCF €43.65 €58.41 €77.87 79
5Y Revenue Exit €38.90 €55.62 €76.20 73
All 7 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF best evidence €42.77 €58.90 €81.20 81
5Y Revenue Exit €38.90 €55.62 €76.20 73
10Y Revenue Exit €39.12 €54.16 €72.83 67
Multiples
EV/Revenue €38.59 €52.78 €66.96 54
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) €5.27 €7.06 €10.53 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF €43.65 €58.41 €77.87 79
Rev-Margin DCF €38.90 €56.03 €74.67 73

Widest divergence: Growth DCF (€56.03) versus Asset-Based (€7.06). Highest evidence: FCF DCF (81).

Notify me when S92 reaches fair value

Put S92 on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.

Set up alert →

Free, no payment details. Unsubscribe anytime in one click.

Key figures & financial health

P/S ratio 1.40 TTM
EPS (TTM) €−5.43
Net margin −11.9% FY2025
Return on equity −40.8% TTM
Return on assets (EBIT) −1.0% avg 5y
Operating margin 3.9% TTM
More key figures
Growth
Revenue (TTM) €1.5B TTM
Revenue growth (YoY) +4.0% 3y avg +12.5%
EPS growth (YoY) −80.6%
Balance sheet & cash flow
Free cash flow €126M FY2025
Net cash €50.8M FY2025

Figures from reported company fundamentals · as of Sep 2, 2026. TTM = trailing twelve months.

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 52/100

Of which business quality 54 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 73

Profitability 21
Margins and returns on capital today
Quality Growth 25
Are margins and returns improving?
Cashflow 58
Earnings quality: real cash, not paper profit
Fin. Strength 63
Balance sheet, leverage, solvency risk
Investment 91
Disciplined investing over empire-building
Low Volatility 38
Calm price path (market factor)
Momentum 88
Price trend over the last 3–12 months (market factor)
52W Momentum 87
Distance to the 52-week high (market factor)
Net Issuance 82
Buybacks instead of dilution

Non-valuation factor families (profitability, growth, cashflow, financial strength, momentum …), each academically grounded. Valuation itself sits in the Fair Value and is deliberately excluded here to avoid double-counting.

All values are scores from 0 to 100 (100 = best against fixed, research-based bands), not percentages. The three market factors (momentum, 52-week proximity, low volatility) are displayed but carry zero weight in the headline number: market sentiment is not a business property.

About the company

SMA Solar Technology AG, together with its subsidiaries, develops, produces, and sells PV and battery inverters, monitoring systems for PV systems, and charging solutions for electric vehicles in Germany and internationally. The company operates in two segments: Home & Business Solutions and Large Scale & Project Solutions.

Full company description

SMA Solar Technology AG, together with its subsidiaries, develops, produces, and sells PV and battery inverters, monitoring systems for PV systems, and charging solutions for electric vehicles in Germany and internationally. The company operates in two segments: Home & Business Solutions and Large Scale & Project Solutions. It offers solar and battery inverters, hybrid inverters, system solutions and packages, solar batteries, e-mobility charging solutions, energy management solutions, SMA echarger and commercial storage solutions, and Sunny Tripower X, as well as digital solutions to design, operate, and service PV systems and energy systems. The company serves electric utility companies, independent power producers, project developers and institutional investors, EPCs, system integrators, and grid operators, as well as energy-intensive industries. The company was formerly known as SMA Technologie AG and changed its name to SMA Solar Technology AG in June 2008. SMA Solar Technology AG was founded in 1981 and is headquartered in Niestetal, Germany.

Company description, as reported by the company or data provider.

Revenue & earnings trend

FY2021 – FY2025 · reported fiscal years

SMA Solar Technology AG reported revenue of €1.5B in FY2025 versus €984M in FY2021, a compound +11.4%/yr. Reported net income was −€181M in FY2025.

Growth Quality 47/100
Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
Latest Revenue (FY 2025)
€1.5B
Latest YoY
−0.9%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (3Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+12.5%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (5Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+8.1%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (19Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+11.5%
Value creation/yr We only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: fiscal 2025 is a loss year, no rate is defined from a loss
not computed
Revenue +11.4%/yr
FY21 €984M
FY22 €1.1B
FY23 €1.9B
FY24 €1.5B
FY25 €1.5B
Net income
FY21 −€23.0M
FY22 €55.8M
FY23 €226M
FY24 −€118M
FY25 −€181M

S92 screens 16% overvalued. Compare with First Solar, Inc →

Share or link this analysis
𝕏 Post WhatsApp LinkedIn Reddit
For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "SMA Solar Technology AG Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/S92

Peer Group

Solar · 109 stocks

How this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.

Quality Score 52 · Top 25%
Fair Value upside −14% · Above median
Return on assets −8% · Bottom 25%
Net margin (TTM) −12% · Below median
Operating margin (TTM) 4% · Above median
Revenue growth 4% · Above median

Valuation Multiples vs Solar median · lower = cheaper

P/B 6.79× · Pricier than 75% of peers
P/S (TTM) 1.62× · Pricier than median
P/FCF 19.7× · Pricier than median
PEG 0.80× · Cheaper than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

Five quick dimensions, each 0 to 100: VALUE (fair-value potential), FUTURE (revenue growth), PAST (return on equity), HEALTH (low debt), DIVIDEND (yield). Green = this stock, grey = typical sector peer.

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE15 · sector 15
FUTURE20 · sector 0
PAST0 · sector 0
HEALTH100 · sector 85
DIVIDEND0 · sector 29

Insider activity: 45/100

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Solar stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate (as of Sep 2, 2026).

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value
First Solar, Inc FSLR $210.10 $392.12 +87%
Nextpower Inc NXT $103.67 $69.61 −33%
Waaree Energies Limited WAAREEENER ₹2,624 ₹2,709 +3%
Tongwei Co 600438 ¥12.89 ¥12.13 −6%
Jinko Solar Co 688223 ¥4.16 ¥6.47 +56%
Enphase Energy, Inc ENPH $39.25 $24.15 −38%
CSI Solar Co 688472 ¥10.28 ¥6.76 −34%
Hengdian Group 002056 ¥21.53 ¥31.86 +48%
Premier Energies Limited PREMIERENE ₹1,017 ₹648.94 −36%
Trina Solar Co 688599 ¥12.77 ¥7.97 −38%

Compare SMA Solar Technology AG with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Technology stocks →

All undervalued stocks TechnologyFinancial ServicesHealthcareConsumer CyclicalConsumer DefensiveCommunication ServicesIndustrialsEnergyBasic MaterialsReal EstateUtilities Deeply Undervalued StocksUndervalued Blue-Chip StocksUndervalued Small-Cap StocksUndervalued Dividend Stocks

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names ⭐ Top Rated 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

Stock screener Filter by region, size and sector Compare tool Two stocks side by side Extrinsic Value Calculator (Options) Splits an option premium into intrinsic and extrinsic (time) value. Peter Lynch Fair Value Formula & Calculator Apply Peter Lynch's fair value formula in seconds: fair P/E ≈ earnings growth (+ dividend) - free, with formula and example.

Frequently asked questions

Is SMA Solar Technology AG (S92) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Sep 2, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of €48.74 versus a price of €56.65, about −14% upside (overvalued).
What is the fair value of S92?
Our model-based fair value for SMA Solar Technology AG is €48.74 (as of Sep 2, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: €56.65.
What is the quality score of S92?
SMA Solar Technology AG has a Quality Score of 52/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the revenue of SMA Solar Technology AG (S92)?
SMA Solar Technology AG reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about €1.5B (latest available figure, as of Sep 2, 2026).
What is the net profit margin of S92?
The net profit margin of SMA Solar Technology AG is about −12.3%, meaning it is currently running at a net loss. Based on the latest reported figures.
Free · no account needed

Watch SMA Solar Technology AG in the live analysis

One click puts SMA Solar Technology AG on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.