EN DE

Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST) Fair Value & Analysis

Technology · US · Market cap $6.6B · ISIN GB00BFMBMT84

What is Sensata Technologies Holding NV really worth?

ST Sensata Technologies Holding NV logo Sensata Technologies Holding NV ST · US
Price$42.02
Fair Value$28.58
Upside−32.0%
Quality63/100

A solid business, but trading 47% above our fair value of $28.58.

Watch Sensata Technologies Holding NV for free, get notified when fair value or trend changes. Plus fair value for all 35,000+ stocks, 14 days of Pro free, no card. Watch for free

Strengths

Moderate debt · generates free cash flow
Ranks above peers (9/15)

Risks

!Weak Growth (revenue 5y +4.1 %/yr)
!Thin margins · 1.3% net margin
!Narrow moat 39/100
!Weak on future: 13 out of 100
!Weak on past: 7 out of 100
!Weak on dividend: 23 out of 100

For context

·1.14% dividend yield
Evidence: High Range $15.94 – $43.45

Fair value as of: Aug 19, 2026

From 23 valuation models · updated 16 days ago

Share price −13.6% over the past month.

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

What matters now

  • The model range is unusually wide ($15.94 to $43.45). The outcome hinges heavily on assumptions, so read the point estimate with caution.
  • Solid but not exceptional quality (63/100) and above fair value, neither a clear bargain nor a standout compounder.

Price vs Fair Value (5 years)

$61.50 $17.38 Fair Value $28.58 Jun 2021 Sep 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Aug 19, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $17.38 – $61.50 · fair‑value band $15.94 – $43.45 · the $42.02 price screens above the $28.58 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Aug 19, 2026.

Full chart & analysis →

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Analysis

Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST) currently trades at $42.02, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $28.58, implying the stock looks roughly 47.0% overvalued today. The Quality Score stands at 63/100 (solid quality), in the Technology sector. Bull case: the Growth DCF group reads highest at a median of $32.69 per share, and 3 of the 23 models we run sit above the $42.02 price. Bear case: the Earnings-Based group reads lowest at $3.59, and 20 of the 23 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.

Over the trailing twelve months, Sensata Technologies Holding NV generated revenue of $3.7B at a net margin of 1.3%. Revenue grew 2.6% year over year. It earns a return on equity of 1.7%. Net debt stands at $2.3B. Fundamentals as of Aug 19, 2026

Our scenario range runs from $15.94 (bear case) to $43.45 (bull case); at $42.02, the current price sits within that range. Bear and bull are the same models run on conservative and optimistic assumptions (margins, growth, valuation multiples), so a plausible valuation range, not a price target. The last reported earnings sit well below what analysts expect (earnings in transition, for example after write-downs or an earnings dip); whether the stock is cheap or expensive hinges on the expected recovery actually arriving. Read the fair value with that caveat. The share trades about 22% below its 52-week high and 58% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average. For context, the median of 10 Technology peers we cover trades at −55% fair-value upside, at −32%, ST screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Each model estimates fair value its own way; the Fair Value above is the evidence-weighted, family-balanced blend. Evidence (0–100) measures how completely this model’s inputs are available: well-fed models carry more weight in the blend. The spread across models is intentional, each one stresses a different value driver; dividend models, for instance, come out structurally low when payout is small. Every input is real reported data, nothing guessed.

Model Bear Bear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull Bull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. Evidence
Highest evidence
FCF DCF $18.96 $33.77 $54.18 78
Growth DCF $19.79 $33.36 $51.21 77
Residual Income $12.92 $11.94 $8.60 76
All 23 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF $18.96 $33.77 $54.18 78
Owner Earnings $0.2200 $6.73 73
5Y Revenue Exit $16.25 $32.31 $52.09 70
5Y EBITDA Exit $25.72 $49.26 $75.69 73
5Y P/E Exit $1.89 $4.29 68
10Y Revenue Exit $16.09 $30.45 $48.27 65
10Y EBITDA Exit $22.77 $41.69 $65.18 67
10Y P/E Exit $6.56 $10.28 $14.01 64
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $1.46 $3.59 $4.64 65
PEG = 1.0 $0.6400 $0.9200 $1.19 57
EPV $10.88 $15.04 $18.64 73
Multiples
P/E Multiple $3.39 $4.52 $5.65 63
P/S Multiple $2.74 $3.66 $4.57 58
P/B Multiple $2.74 $3.66 $4.57 55
EV/EBIT $29.56 $44.59 $59.61 65
EV/EBITDA $36.15 $53.36 $70.58 66
EV/Revenue $16.59 $30.34 $44.10 52
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $9.58 $12.83 $19.15 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF $19.79 $33.36 $51.21 77
Rev-Margin DCF $16.25 $32.69 $50.52 71
Economic Profit
Residual Income $12.92 $11.94 $8.60 76
ROIC Compounder $10.88 $15.04 $18.64 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $2.60 $3.71 $4.82 67

Widest divergence: Growth DCF ($32.69) versus Earnings-Based ($3.59). Highest evidence: FCF DCF (78).

Notify me when ST reaches fair value

Put ST on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.

Set up alert →

Free, no payment details. Unsubscribe anytime in one click.

Key figures & financial health

P/E ratio 127.3
P/S ratio 1.08 P/E × margin
EPS (TTM) $0.3300 price ÷ EPS = P/E 127.3
Dividend yield 1.1% payout 145%
Net margin 0.8% FY2025
Return on equity 1.7% TTM
More key figures
Profitability
Return on assets (EBIT) 6.1% avg 5y
Operating margin 15.5% TTM
Growth
Revenue (TTM) $3.7B TTM
Revenue growth (YoY) +2.6% 3y avg −3.1%
EPS growth (YoY) +25.5%
Balance sheet & cash flow
Free cash flow $490M FY2025
Net debt $2.3B FY2025 · ≈ 4.8 yrs of FCF

Figures from reported company fundamentals · as of Aug 19, 2026. TTM = trailing twelve months.

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 63/100

Of which business quality 60 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 55

Profitability 23
Margins and returns on capital today
Quality Growth 46
Are margins and returns improving?
Cashflow 74
Earnings quality: real cash, not paper profit
Fin. Strength 45
Balance sheet, leverage, solvency risk
Investment 97
Disciplined investing over empire-building
Low Volatility 43
Calm price path (market factor)
Momentum 58
Price trend over the last 3–12 months (market factor)
52W Momentum 62
Distance to the 52-week high (market factor)
Net Issuance 100
Buybacks instead of dilution

Non-valuation factor families (profitability, growth, cashflow, financial strength, momentum …), each academically grounded. Valuation itself sits in the Fair Value and is deliberately excluded here to avoid double-counting.

All values are scores from 0 to 100 (100 = best against fixed, research-based bands), not percentages. The three market factors (momentum, 52-week proximity, low volatility) are displayed but carry zero weight in the headline number: market sentiment is not a business property.

About the company

Sensata Technologies Holding plc develops, manufactures, and sells sensors and sensor-rich solutions, electrical protection components and systems, and other products used in mission-critical systems and applications in the United States, Europe, Asia, and internationally.

Full company description

Sensata Technologies Holding plc develops, manufactures, and sells sensors and sensor-rich solutions, electrical protection components and systems, and other products used in mission-critical systems and applications in the United States, Europe, Asia, and internationally. It operates through three segments: Automotive; Industrials; and Aerospace, Defense, and Commercial Equipment. The company offers sensors, contactors/fuses, switching and protection devices and solutions, distribution modules, bimetal electromechanical controls, circuit breakers, switches and relays, energy storage systems, rectifiers and frequency converters, power conversion systems, battery management system, charging inlet modules, and brushless DC motors. It offers its products for thermal management and air conditioning systems; powertrain; exhaust after-treatment; suspension, braking; tire management solutions; battery packs; electrical protection; electrical powertrain; battery packs; charging systems; motors, compressors, pumps; heating and cooling systems; home appliances; lighting; industrial; data and telecom equipment; medical equipment; motors, compressors, and pumps; hydraulic machinery; motion control systems; motor/platform controllers; grid harmonics and power delivery; commercial and military aircraft; and recreational vehicles. It serves automotive, on-road truck, and construction; and original equipment manufacturers in agriculture, control, appliance, medical, energy and charging infrastructure, data/telecom, and aerospace and defense industries, as well as systems integrators, aerospace, and motor and compressor distributors. Sensata Technologies Holding plc was founded in 1916 and is headquartered in Attleboro, Massachusetts.

Company description, as reported by the company or data provider.

Revenue & earnings trend

FY2021 – FY2025 · reported fiscal years

Sensata Technologies Holding NV reported revenue of $3.7B in FY2025 versus $3.8B in FY2021, a compound −0.7%/yr. Reported net income was $31.3M in FY2025, compounding −45.8%/yr from FY2021.

Growth Quality 40/100
Revenue growth is weak, negative or inconsistent.
Latest Revenue (FY 2025)
$3.7B
Latest YoY
−5.9%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (3Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
−3.1%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (5Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+4.1%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (18Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+5.5%
Value creation/yr (5Y) Earnings growth per share (CAGR 5 years, adjusted) plus dividend yield: value created per share and year.
−5.4% (−6.5 + 1.1)
Revenue −0.7%/yr
FY21 $3.8B
FY22 $4.1B
FY23 $4.1B
FY24 $3.9B
FY25 $3.7B
Net income −45.8%/yr
FY21 $364M
FY22 $311M
FY23 −$3.9M
FY24 $128M
FY25 $31.3M

ST screens 47% overvalued. Compare with Keysight Technologies, Inc →

Share or link this analysis
𝕏 Post WhatsApp LinkedIn Reddit
For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Sensata Technologies Holding NV Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/ST

Recent news

External third-party headlines (Yahoo Finance, Reuters and others), not an editorial selection.

Peer Group

Scientific & Technical Instruments · 164 stocks

How this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.

Quality Score 63 · Above median
Fair Value upside −32% · Above median
Return on equity (TTM) 2% · Below median
Return on assets 5% · Above median
Net margin (TTM) 1% · Below median
Operating margin (TTM) 15% · Above median
Revenue growth 3% · Below median
Dividend yield (TTM) 1.1% · Above median
Debt / equity 1.02× · Higher than 75% of peers

Valuation Multiples vs Scientific & Technical Instruments median · lower = cheaper

P/E (TTM) 127.3× · Pricier than 75% of peers
P/B 2.35× · Cheaper than median
P/S (TTM) 1.76× · Cheaper than median
P/FCF 13.4× · Pricier than median
EV/EBITDA 11.6× · Cheaper than 75% of peers
PEG 0.27× · Cheaper than 75% of peers

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

Five quick dimensions, each 0 to 100: VALUE (fair-value potential), FUTURE (revenue growth), PAST (return on equity), HEALTH (low debt), DIVIDEND (yield). Green = this stock, grey = typical sector peer.

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE0 · sector 0
FUTURE13 · sector 32
PAST7 · sector 24
HEALTH49 · sector 98
DIVIDEND23 · sector 21

VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.

Insider activity: 46/100

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Scientific & Technical Instruments stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate (as of Aug 19, 2026).

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value
Keysight Technologies, Inc KEYS $316.13 $107.22 −66%
Garmin Ltd GRMN $309.98 $139.44 −55%
Teledyne Technologies Incorporated TDY $607.87 $488.95 −20%
Chroma ATE Inc 2360 2,195 TWD 322.57 TWD −85%
Hexagon AB HEXAB kr 99.00 kr 74.09 −25%
MKS Inc MKSI $281.60 $76.00 −73%
AVIC Chengdu Aircraft Company 302132 ¥60.00 ¥24.39 −59%
Fortive Corporation FTV $61.54 $33.48 −46%
Trimble Inc TRMB $56.99 $34.12 −40%
Cognex Corporation CGNX $60.79 $19.25 −68%

Compare Sensata Technologies Holding NV with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Technology stocks →

All undervalued stocks TechnologyFinancial ServicesHealthcareConsumer CyclicalConsumer DefensiveCommunication ServicesIndustrialsEnergyBasic MaterialsReal EstateUtilities Deeply Undervalued StocksUndervalued Blue-Chip StocksUndervalued Small-Cap StocksUndervalued Dividend Stocks

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names ⭐ Top Rated 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

Stock screener Filter by region, size and sector Compare tool Two stocks side by side Extrinsic Value Calculator (Options) Splits an option premium into intrinsic and extrinsic (time) value. Peter Lynch Fair Value Formula & Calculator Apply Peter Lynch's fair value formula in seconds: fair P/E ≈ earnings growth (+ dividend) - free, with formula and example.

Frequently asked questions

Is Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Aug 19, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $28.58 versus a price of $42.02, about −32% upside (overvalued).
What is the fair value of ST?
Our model-based fair value for Sensata Technologies Holding NV is $28.58 (as of Aug 19, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $42.02.
What is the quality score of ST?
Sensata Technologies Holding NV has a Quality Score of 63/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the revenue of Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST)?
Sensata Technologies Holding NV reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $3.7B (latest available figure, as of Aug 19, 2026).
What is the net profit margin of ST?
The net profit margin of Sensata Technologies Holding NV is about 1.3%, meaning it keeps roughly 1.3% of revenue as net income. Based on the latest reported figures.
Does Sensata Technologies Holding NV pay a dividend?
Sensata Technologies Holding NV currently shows a dividend yield of about 1.14% relative to its recent price (as of Aug 19, 2026).
Free · no account needed

Watch Sensata Technologies Holding NV in the live analysis

One click puts Sensata Technologies Holding NV on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.