EN DE

Cementos Molins, S.A (CMO) Fair Value & Analysis

Basic Materials · ES · Market cap €2.7B · ISIN ES0117360117

What is Cementos Molins, S.A really worth?

CM Cementos Molins, S.A CMO · MC
Price€40.20
Fair Value€24.52
Upside−39.0%
Quality52/100

A solid business, but trading 64% above our fair value of €24.52.

Watch Cementos Molins, S.A for free, get notified when fair value or trend changes. Plus fair value for all 35,000+ stocks, 14 days of Pro free, no card. Watch for free

Strengths

Solidly profitable · 14.6% net margin
Low debt · generates free cash flow

Risks

!Weak Growth (revenue 3y −1.4 %/yr)
!Mixed vs. peers (7/14)
!Moderate moat 53/100
!Weak on dividend: 21 out of 100

For context

·1.07% dividend yield
Evidence: High Range €20.01 – €39.87

Fair value as of: Aug 24, 2026

From 24 valuation models · updated 12 days ago

Share price −5.2% over the past month.

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

What matters now

  • Solid but not exceptional quality (52/100) and above fair value, neither a clear bargain nor a standout compounder.
  • A fairly wide model range (€20.01 to €39.87) leaves room in how you read the outcome.

Price vs Fair Value (5 years)

€44.96 €10.22 Fair Value €24.52 Jun 2019 Sep 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Aug 24, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range €10.22 – €44.96 · fair‑value band €20.01 – €39.87 · the €40.20 price screens above the €24.52 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Aug 24, 2026.

Full chart & analysis →

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Analysis

Cementos Molins, S.A (CMO) currently trades at €40.20, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is €24.52, implying the stock looks roughly 63.9% overvalued today. The Quality Score stands at 52/100 (solid quality), in the Basic Materials sector. Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of €37.93 per share, and 3 of the 24 models we run sit above the €40.20 price. Bear case: the Growth DCF group reads lowest at €6.67, and 21 of the 24 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.

Net debt stands at €23.3M. The stock trades on a trailing P/E of 10.2 (as of Jun 1, 2026). Fundamentals as of Aug 24, 2026

Our scenario range runs from €20.01 (bear case) to €39.87 (bull case); at €40.20, the current price sits above that range. Bear and bull are the same models run on conservative and optimistic assumptions (margins, growth, valuation multiples), so a plausible valuation range, not a price target. The share trades near its 52-week high and 51% above its 52-week low. For context, the median of 10 Basic Materials peers we cover trades at −56% fair-value upside, at −39%, CMO screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

This estimate rests on fiscal year 2025 figures, and about 8 months have passed since. In that time the company retained roughly €1.85 per share, which is 7.5 % of the fair value. The fair value deliberately does not add this in: the models value reported figures, not a projection.

Each model estimates fair value its own way; the Fair Value above is the evidence-weighted, family-balanced blend. Evidence (0–100) measures how completely this model’s inputs are available: well-fed models carry more weight in the blend. The spread across models is intentional, each one stresses a different value driver; dividend models, for instance, come out structurally low when payout is small. Every input is real reported data, nothing guessed.

Model Bear Bear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull Bull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. Evidence
Highest evidence
FCF DCF €4.90 €6.54 €9.49 77
Growth DCF €5.09 €6.67 €9.29 76
Owner Earnings €29.73 €40.46 €59.71 73
All 24 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF €4.90 €6.54 €9.49 77
Owner Earnings €29.73 €40.46 €59.71 73
5Y Revenue Exit €11.23 €17.95 €27.75 69
5Y EBITDA Exit €14.62 €23.82 €35.99 71
5Y P/E Exit €21.37 €35.50 €52.29 67
10Y Revenue Exit €8.21 €12.90 €18.08 64
10Y EBITDA Exit €10.63 €16.44 €22.81 65
10Y P/E Exit €14.64 €23.50 €32.16 61
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd €19.88 €24.29 €27.33 65
EPV €13.34 €15.38 €17.14 71
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM €9.71 €10.58 €11.90 67
DDM Multi-Stage €9.71 €11.99 €15.12 65
Multiples
P/E Multiple €37.27 €49.69 €62.11 63
P/S Multiple €18.24 €24.33 €30.41 58
P/B Multiple €37.27 €49.69 €62.11 55
EV/EBIT €19.31 €25.61 €31.91 66
EV/EBITDA €24.55 €32.60 €40.65 67
EV/Revenue €16.79 €23.81 €30.83 54
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) €10.49 €14.06 €20.98 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF €5.09 €6.67 €9.29 76
Rev-Margin DCF €11.23 €18.06 €26.24 69
Economic Profit
Residual Income €20.12 €24.78 €53.49 68
ROIC Compounder €13.34 €15.38 €17.14 69
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E €26.55 €37.93 €49.31 65

Widest divergence: Growth Earnings (€37.93) versus Growth DCF (€6.67). Highest evidence: FCF DCF (77).

Notify me when CMO reaches fair value

Put CMO on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.

Set up alert →

Free, no payment details. Unsubscribe anytime in one click.

Key figures & financial health

P/E ratio 10.2 as of Jun 1, 2026
P/S ratio 1.84 P/E × margin
EPS (TTM) €2.13 price ÷ EPS = P/E 10.2
Dividend yield 1.1% payout 20.2%
Net margin 18.0% FY2025
Return on equity 1,276% TTM
More key figures
Profitability
Return on assets (EBIT) 5.8% avg 4y
Balance sheet & cash flow
Free cash flow €30.7M FY2025
Net debt €23.3M FY2025 · ≈ 0.8 yrs of FCF

Figures from reported company fundamentals · as of Aug 24, 2026. TTM = trailing twelve months.

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 52/100

Of which business quality 50 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 75

Profitability 53
Margins and returns on capital today
Quality Growth 29
Are margins and returns improving?
Cashflow 19
Earnings quality: real cash, not paper profit
Fin. Strength 62
Balance sheet, leverage, solvency risk
Investment 65
Disciplined investing over empire-building
Low Volatility 90
Calm price path (market factor)
Momentum 67
Price trend over the last 3–12 months (market factor)
52W Momentum 72
Distance to the 52-week high (market factor)
Net Issuance 82
Buybacks instead of dilution

Non-valuation factor families (profitability, growth, cashflow, financial strength, momentum …), each academically grounded. Valuation itself sits in the Fair Value and is deliberately excluded here to avoid double-counting.

All values are scores from 0 to 100 (100 = best against fixed, research-based bands), not percentages. The three market factors (momentum, 52-week proximity, low volatility) are displayed but carry zero weight in the headline number: market sentiment is not a business property.

About the company

Cementos Molins, S.A. manufactures and markets materials and solutions for construction. It engages in the exploitation of quarries and clay deposits, limestones and gypsum, and related products. It offers cements; concrete and aggregates; precast solutions; construction solutions; urban landscape and circular economy.

Full company description

Cementos Molins, S.A. manufactures and markets materials and solutions for construction. It engages in the exploitation of quarries and clay deposits, limestones and gypsum, and related products. It offers cements; concrete and aggregates; precast solutions; construction solutions; urban landscape and circular economy. The company operates in Mexico, Argentina, Uruguay, Bolivia, Colombia, Bangladesh, India, Tunisia, Croatia, Turkey, Spain, the United States and Asia. The company was incorporated in 1928 and is based in Barcelona, Spain.

Company description, as reported by the company or data provider.

Revenue & earnings trend

FY2022 – FY2025 · reported fiscal years

Cementos Molins, S.A reported revenue of €1.0B in FY2025 versus €1.1B in FY2022, a compound −1.4%/yr. Reported net income was €185M in FY2025, compounding +18.2%/yr from FY2022.

Growth Quality 37/100
Revenue growth is weak, negative or inconsistent.
Latest Revenue (FY 2025)
€1.0B
Latest YoY
−3.1%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (3Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
−1.4%
Value creation/yr (3Y) Earnings growth per share (CAGR 3 years) plus dividend yield: value created per share and year.
+13.1% (12.0 + 1.1)
Revenue −1.4%/yr
FY22 €1.1B
FY23 €977M
FY24 €1.1B
FY25 €1.0B
Net income +18.2%/yr
FY22 €112M
FY23 €151M
FY24 €184M
FY25 €185M

CMO screens 64% overvalued. Compare with CRH plc →

Share or link this analysis
𝕏 Post WhatsApp LinkedIn Reddit
For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Cementos Molins, S.A Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/CMO

Peer Group

Building Materials · 257 stocks

How this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.

Quality Score 52 · Above median
Fair Value upside −39% · Below median
Return on equity (TTM) 14% · Top 25%
Return on assets 3% · Above median
Net margin (TTM) 15% · Top 25%
Operating margin (TTM) 11% · Above median
Revenue growth 8% · Above median
Dividend yield (TTM) 1.1% · Below median
Debt / equity 0.16× · Higher than median

Valuation Multiples vs Building Materials median · lower = cheaper

P/E (TTM) 10.2× · Cheaper than 75% of peers
P/B 2.33× · Pricier than 75% of peers
P/S (TTM) 2.26× · Pricier than 75% of peers
P/FCF 100.6× · Pricier than 75% of peers
EV/EBITDA 12.1× · Pricier than 75% of peers

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

Five quick dimensions, each 0 to 100: VALUE (fair-value potential), FUTURE (revenue growth), PAST (return on equity), HEALTH (low debt), DIVIDEND (yield). Green = this stock, grey = typical sector peer.

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE0 · sector 17
FUTURE39 · sector 2
PAST55 · sector 15
HEALTH92 · sector 92
DIVIDEND21 · sector 44

VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Building Materials stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate (as of Aug 24, 2026).

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value
CRH plc CRH $96.05 $69.69 −27%
Holcim AG HOLN CHF 71.04 CHF 20.00 −72%
Vulcan Materials Company VMC $259.69 $114.48 −56%
UltraTech Cement Limited ULTRACEMCO ₹11,891 ₹4,718 −60%
Heidelberg Materials AG HEI €170.05 €167.96 −1%
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc MLM $543.90 $215.31 −60%
China Jushi Co 600176 ¥40.56 ¥13.22 −67%
Amrize AG AMRZ CHF 37.65 CHF 29.67 −21%
Grasim Industries Limited GRASIM ₹3,293 ₹1,245 −62%
CEMEX, S.A. CX $11.24 $11.31 +1%

Compare Cementos Molins, S.A with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Basic Materials stocks →

All undervalued stocks TechnologyFinancial ServicesHealthcareConsumer CyclicalConsumer DefensiveCommunication ServicesIndustrialsEnergyBasic MaterialsReal EstateUtilities Deeply Undervalued StocksUndervalued Blue-Chip StocksUndervalued Small-Cap StocksUndervalued Dividend Stocks

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names ⭐ Top Rated 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

Stock screener Filter by region, size and sector Compare tool Two stocks side by side Extrinsic Value Calculator (Options) Splits an option premium into intrinsic and extrinsic (time) value. Peter Lynch Fair Value Formula & Calculator Apply Peter Lynch's fair value formula in seconds: fair P/E ≈ earnings growth (+ dividend) - free, with formula and example.

Frequently asked questions

Is Cementos Molins, S.A (CMO) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Aug 24, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of €24.52 versus a price of €40.20, about −39% upside (overvalued).
What is the fair value of CMO?
Our model-based fair value for Cementos Molins, S.A is €24.52 (as of Aug 24, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: €40.20.
What is the quality score of CMO?
Cementos Molins, S.A has a Quality Score of 52/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the net profit margin of CMO?
The net profit margin of Cementos Molins, S.A is about 0.0%, meaning it keeps roughly 0.0% of revenue as net income. Based on the latest reported figures.
Does Cementos Molins, S.A pay a dividend?
Cementos Molins, S.A currently shows a dividend yield of about 1.07% relative to its recent price (as of Aug 24, 2026).
Free · no account needed

Watch Cementos Molins, S.A in the live analysis

One click puts Cementos Molins, S.A on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.