EN DE
STOCK COMPARISON

Booking Holdings vs Travel + Leisure: Fair Value & Quality

Both stocks run through our valuation models. Here is how Booking Holdings (BKNG) and Travel + Leisure (TNL) compare, as of Sep 25, 2026.

As of Sep 25, 2026, Fair Value Calculator sees Booking Holdings as the more attractively valued of the two: Booking Holdings trades at $157 versus a fair value of $193 (+23%), while Travel + Leisure trades at $62.83 versus $35.88 (-43%).
Booking Holdings
BKNG · USD · Consumer Discretionary
+23%
upside to fair value
undervalued
Price$157
Fair Value$193
Quality88/100
Travel + Leisure
TNL · USD · Consumer Discretionary
-43%
upside to fair value
overvalued
Price$62.83
Fair Value$35.88
Quality62/100
Get comparisons like this free by email every month: the most undervalued quality stocks.

Head-to-head numbers

Green is the better side of a row, red the weaker one (for valuation multiples: lower = cheaper). Grey rows are for reference only and are not scored.

betterweakerfor reference, not scored

Booking HoldingsTravel + Leisure
Valuation
17.3×P/E (TTM)17.5×
21.9×P/E ex one-offs (FY2025)17.4×
4.29×P/S (TTM)1.13×
Negative equityP/BNegative equity
11.6×EV/EBITDA10.4×
0.61×PEG0.53×
+22.6%Fair value upside−42.9%
1.0%Dividend yield3.6%
$1.61Dividend per share$2.28
Profitability
34%Operating margin19%
Negative equityReturn on equityNegative equity
20%Return on assets8%
Growth
8%Revenue growth (YoY)3%
16.3%Avg. growth/yr (3Y)4.1%
31.7%Avg. growth/yr (5Y)13.2%
+44.4%Value creation/yr+0.4%
Balance & size
5.7×Interest coverage (EBIT/interest)2.0×
Negative equityDebt / equityNegative equity
$121BMarket cap$5B
healthyGrowth qualitymixed
The P/E excluding one-off items is only shown where the special items are documented in the accounts (our own raw data or SEC filings). If one side lacks it, the reported P/E stays scored.

Booking Holdings leads: 9 to 4 metric wins.

n/a = not meaningfully computable, for example with negative equity.

Quality in detail

The quality score, broken down into the same factor families as on the stock page, 0 to 100 per family.

Booking Holdingsof which business quality 84 · market factors 31 Travel + Leisureof which business quality 56 · market factors 40
ProfitabilityMargins and returns on capital today
87
34
Quality GrowthAre margins and returns improving?
43
29
CashflowEarnings quality: real cash, not paper profit
96
74
Fin. StrengthBalance sheet, leverage, solvency risk
83
25
InvestmentDisciplined investing over empire-building
92
97
Low VolatilityCalm price path (market factor)
53
51
MomentumPrice trend over the last 3–12 months (market factor)
32
36
52W MomentumDistance to the 52-week high (market factor)
4
34
Net IssuanceShare count: buybacks or dilution?
100
100

What the models say

How far the median fair value (base case) per model family sits from the current price, in percent. The amount in the currency of the trading venue is shown underneath.

above the price, more than 15% above close to the price, 85% to 115% of the price below the price, more than 15% below

Model familyBooking HoldingsPrice $157Travel + LeisurePrice $62.83
DCF Models+80%above the price$283-37%below the price$39.74
Earnings-Based-14%close to the price$136-48%below the price$32.94
Dividend Discount-81%below the price$29.23-54%below the price$28.69
Multiples+1%close to the price$158+25%above the price$78.70
Growth DCF+72%above the price$271-5%close to the price$59.75
Economic Profit-26%below the price$117-64%below the price$22.67
Growth Earnings+23%above the price$193-1%close to the price$62.25
Minimum-81%below the price$29.23-64%below the price$22.67
Maximum+80%above the price$283+25%above the price$78.70
Median+1%close to the price$158-37%below the price$39.74
Geometric mean-11%close to the price$140-32%below the price$42.47

Minimum, maximum, median and geometric mean refer to the family values in this table. Geometric because deviations are ratios: half the price and twice the price average to 100%, not 125%.

Booking Holdings: 10 of 23 models see the stock below the current price.

Travel + Leisure: 13 of 20 models see the stock below the current price.

Scenario ranges

From our cautious bear scenario to the optimistic bull scenario. The white tick is the current price (value above it), the green tick the fair value (value below it): if the price sits left of the fair value, there is room to rise.

Booking Holdings
Price $157
Fair Value $193
Bear $135Bull $251
Travel + Leisure
Price $62.83
Fair Value $35.88
Bear $35.88Bull $61.39

Compare two other stocks

Tap a field and type again, ticker or company name.

Free, no sign-up

Ranked within their sector

Where each stock sits within its sector peer group. Band = middle 50% of peers, tick = median, dot = this stock.

Booking Holdings · Consumer Discretionary

Quality score88 · Top 25%
Fair value upside+23% · above median

Travel + Leisure · Consumer Discretionary

Quality score62 · above median
Fair value upside-43% · below median

Bottom line

As of Sep 25, 2026, Fair Value Calculator sees Booking Holdings as the more attractively valued of the two: Booking Holdings trades at $157 versus a fair value of $193 (+23%), while Travel + Leisure trades at $62.83 versus $35.88 (-43%).

Booking Holdings has the higher quality score (88/100).

Open Booking Holdings live analysis →

More comparisons

Popular match-ups from the same sectors, all with fair value and quality score.

Free · Top-25 report

See the undervalued quality stocks every month

Just your email for the monthly Top-25 report of the most undervalued quality stocks, with fair value, quality and price target. Plus 14 days of Pro to try, no card.

Free. You confirm by email (double opt-in) and can unsubscribe anytime in one click. Not financial advice.

A model-based valuation snapshot from 26 models. Values change with price and fundamentals; the date shown above applies.