EN DE

Ralph Lauren Corp Class A (RL) Fair Value & Analysis

Consumer Cyclical · US · Market cap $22.3B · ISIN US7512121010

What is Ralph Lauren Corp Class A really worth?

RL Ralph Lauren Corp Class A logo Ralph Lauren Corp Class A RL · US
Price$344.20
Fair Value$220.38
Upside−36.0%
Quality82/100

A strong business, but trading 56% above our fair value of $220.38.

Watch Ralph Lauren Corp Class A for free, get notified when fair value or trend changes. Plus fair value for all 35,000+ stocks, 14 days of Pro free, no card. Watch for free

Strengths

Healthy Growth (revenue 5y +13.0 %/yr)
Solidly profitable · 11.6% net margin
Low debt · generates free cash flow
Wide moat 69/100

Risks

!Mixed vs. peers (6/15)
!Weak on dividend: 21 out of 100

For context

·1.06% dividend yield
Evidence: High Range $150.03 – $323.95

Fair value as of: Aug 13, 2026

From 23 valuation models · updated 22 days ago

Fair value updated Aug 13, 2026, revised from $224.21 to $220.38 (−1.7%) since Jul 16, 2026. Share price −8.9% over the past month.

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

What matters now

  • A high-quality business (quality 82/100), yet the market already pays well above fair value. Quality at a full price, with little margin of safety.
  • The price sits above even our optimistic bull case ($323.95). The favourable scenario is already priced in.
  • A fairly wide model range ($150.03 to $323.95) leaves room in how you read the outcome.

Price vs Fair Value (5 years)

$413.24 $77.94 Fair Value $220.38 Jun 2021 Sep 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Aug 13, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $77.94 – $413.24 · fair‑value band $150.03 – $323.95 · the $344.20 price screens above the $220.38 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Aug 13, 2026.

Full chart & analysis →

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Analysis

Ralph Lauren Corp Class A (RL) currently trades at $344.20, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $220.38, implying the stock looks roughly 56.2% overvalued today. The Quality Score stands at 82/100 (high quality), in the Consumer Cyclical sector. Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of $272.12 per share, and 1 of the 23 models we run sit above the $344.20 price. Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at $30.55, and 22 of the 23 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.

Over the trailing twelve months, Ralph Lauren Corp Class A generated revenue of $8.1B at a net margin of 11.6%. Revenue grew 16.6% year over year. It earns a return on equity of 34.7%. Net debt stands at $1.0B. Fundamentals as of Aug 13, 2026

Our scenario range runs from $150.03 (bear case) to $323.95 (bull case); at $344.20, the current price sits above that range. Bear and bull are the same models run on conservative and optimistic assumptions (margins, growth, valuation multiples), so a plausible valuation range, not a price target. The share trades about 13% below its 52-week high and 35% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average. For context, the median of 10 Consumer Cyclical peers we cover trades at −17% fair-value upside, at −36%, RL screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

This estimate rests on fiscal year 2026 figures, and about 5 months have passed since. In that time the company retained roughly $4.93 per share, which is 2.2 % of the fair value. The fair value deliberately does not add this in: the models value reported figures, not a projection.

Each model estimates fair value its own way; the Fair Value above is the evidence-weighted, family-balanced blend. Evidence (0–100) measures how completely this model’s inputs are available: well-fed models carry more weight in the blend. The spread across models is intentional, each one stresses a different value driver; dividend models, for instance, come out structurally low when payout is small. Every input is real reported data, nothing guessed.

Model Bear Bear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull Bull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. Evidence
Highest evidence
FCF DCF $140.84 $200.11 $285.48 79
Growth DCF $144.39 $199.06 $274.25 78
Owner Earnings $144.28 $205.12 $292.77 76
All 23 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF $140.84 $200.11 $285.48 79
Owner Earnings $144.28 $205.12 $292.77 76
5Y Revenue Exit $124.24 $180.55 $249.84 72
5Y EBITDA Exit $172.92 $267.77 $374.50 74
5Y P/E Exit $198.29 $313.24 $428.95 70
10Y Revenue Exit $126.08 $177.73 $241.81 66
10Y EBITDA Exit $159.76 $236.93 $333.28 67
10Y P/E Exit $175.66 $267.78 $373.23 63
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $102.72 $252.57 $327.01 62
PEG = 1.0 $45.47 $64.96 $84.44 55
EPV $156.12 $180.14 $201.15 72
Multiples
P/E Multiple $249.25 $332.33 $415.41 61
P/S Multiple $117.22 $156.30 $195.37 56
P/B Multiple $136.78 $182.37 $227.96 53
EV/EBIT $267.55 $352.72 $437.90 65
EV/EBITDA $216.03 $284.04 $352.04 66
EV/Revenue $121.43 $168.32 $215.21 53
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $22.80 $30.55 $45.59 52
Growth DCF
Growth DCF $144.39 $199.06 $274.25 78
Rev-Margin DCF $124.24 $181.92 $244.62 72
Economic Profit
Residual Income $105.97 $150.10 $1,251 63
ROIC Compounder $160.96 $191.69 $222.74 71
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $190.49 $272.12 $353.76 66

Widest divergence: Growth Earnings ($272.12) versus Asset-Based ($30.55). Highest evidence: FCF DCF (79).

Notify me when RL reaches fair value

Put RL on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.

Set up alert →

Free, no payment details. Unsubscribe anytime in one click.

Key figures & financial health

P/E ratio 24.4 as of Jul 16, 2026
P/S ratio 2.83 P/E × margin
EPS (TTM) $15.34 price ÷ EPS = P/E 24.4
Dividend yield 1.1% payout 23.8%
Net margin 11.6% FY2026
Return on equity 34.7% TTM
More key figures
Profitability
Return on assets (EBIT) 12.7% avg 5y
Operating margin 13.4% TTM
Growth
Revenue (TTM) $8.1B TTM
Revenue growth (YoY) +16.6% 3y avg +8.0%
EPS growth (YoY) +20.0%
Balance sheet & cash flow
Free cash flow $746M FY2026
Net debt $1.0B FY2026 · ≈ 1.3 yrs of FCF

Figures from reported company fundamentals · as of Aug 13, 2026. TTM = trailing twelve months.

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 82/100

Of which business quality 79 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 46

Profitability 87
Margins and returns on capital today
Quality Growth 74
Are margins and returns improving?
Cashflow 50
Earnings quality: real cash, not paper profit
Fin. Strength 87
Balance sheet, leverage, solvency risk
Investment 86
Disciplined investing over empire-building
Low Volatility 46
Calm price path (market factor)
Momentum 45
Price trend over the last 3–12 months (market factor)
52W Momentum 47
Distance to the 52-week high (market factor)
Net Issuance 100
Buybacks instead of dilution

Non-valuation factor families (profitability, growth, cashflow, financial strength, momentum …), each academically grounded. Valuation itself sits in the Fair Value and is deliberately excluded here to avoid double-counting.

All values are scores from 0 to 100 (100 = best against fixed, research-based bands), not percentages. The three market factors (momentum, 52-week proximity, low volatility) are displayed but carry zero weight in the headline number: market sentiment is not a business property.

About the company

Ralph Lauren Corporation designs, markets, and distributes lifestyle products in North America, Europe, Asia, and internationally.

Full company description

Ralph Lauren Corporation designs, markets, and distributes lifestyle products in North America, Europe, Asia, and internationally. The company offers apparel, including a range of men's, women's, and children's clothing; footwear and accessories, which comprise casual shoes, dress shoes, boots, sneakers, sandals, eyewear, watches, fashion and fine jewelry, scarves, hats, gloves, and umbrellas, as well as leather goods comprising handbags, luggage, small leather goods, and belts; home products, such as bed and bath lines, furniture, fabric and wall coverings, lighting, dining, floor coverings, decorative accessories, and giftware; and fragrances. The company sells apparel and accessories under the Ralph Lauren Collection, Ralph Lauren Purple Label, Polo Ralph Lauren, Double RL, Lauren Ralph Lauren, RLX Ralph Lauren, Polo Ralph Lauren Children, and Chaps brands; women's fragrances under the Ralph Lauren Collection, Woman by Ralph Lauren, Romance Collection, and Ralph Collection brand names; and men's fragrances under the Ralph's Club, Purple Label, Polo Blue, Polo Red, Polo Green, Polo Black, Polo 67, Safari, Polo Sport, and Big Pony Men's brand names. Its restaurant collection includes The Polo Bar in New York City; RL Restaurant in Chicago; Ralph's in Paris; The Bar at Ralph Lauren located in Milan; Ralph's Bar located in Chengdu, China; and Ralph's Coffee concept. The company sells its products to department stores, specialty stores, and golf and pro shops, as well as directly to consumers through its retail stores, concession-based shop-within-shops, and its digital commerce sites. It operates retail stores and concession-based shop-within-shops; and operates Ralph Lauren stores and shops through licensing partners. Ralph Lauren Corporation was founded in 1967 and is based in New York, New York.

Company description, as reported by the company or data provider.

Revenue & earnings trend

FY2022 – FY2026 · reported fiscal years

Ralph Lauren Corp Class A reported revenue of $8.1B in FY2026 versus $6.2B in FY2022, a compound +6.9%/yr. Reported net income was $941M in FY2026, compounding +11.9%/yr from FY2022.

Growth Quality 98/100
Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Latest Revenue (FY 2026)
$8.1B
Latest YoY
+14.6%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (3Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+8.0%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (5Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+13.0%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (29Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+6.9%
Value creation/yr (5Y) Earnings growth per share (CAGR 5 years, adjusted) plus dividend yield: value created per share and year.
+18.5% (17.4 + 1.1)
Revenue +6.9%/yr
FY22 $6.2B
FY23 $6.4B
FY24 $6.6B
FY25 $7.1B
FY26 $8.1B
Net income +11.9%/yr
FY22 $600M
FY23 $523M
FY24 $646M
FY25 $743M
FY26 $941M
Character of growth · EPS growth decomposed (2015-2026) +7.1 % p.a.
Revenue per share +3.0 %

of which total revenue −0.3 % · buybacks/dilution +3.3 %

EBIT margin +2.1 %
Tax rate +1.2 %
Residual (interest, one-offs) +0.7 %

Annual growth per factor. These are factors, not summands: multiplied they give the EPS growth rate, added they do not quite. Start and end points are 3-year averages (details on hover).

RL screens 56% overvalued. Compare with H & M Hennes & Mauritz AB →

Share or link this analysis
𝕏 Post WhatsApp LinkedIn Reddit
For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Ralph Lauren Corp Class A Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/RL

Peer Group

Apparel Manufacturing · 214 stocks

How this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.

Quality Score 82 · Top 25%
Fair Value upside −36% · Below median
Return on equity (TTM) 35% · Top 25%
Return on assets 11% · Top 25%
Net margin (TTM) 12% · Top 25%
Operating margin (TTM) 13% · Top 25%
Revenue growth 17% · Top 25%
Dividend yield (TTM) 1.1% · Bottom 25%
Debt / equity 0.44× · Higher than 75% of peers

Valuation Multiples vs Apparel Manufacturing median · lower = cheaper

P/E (TTM) 24.4× · Pricier than median
P/B 7.84× · Pricier than 75% of peers
P/S (TTM) 2.74× · Pricier than 75% of peers
P/FCF 29.8× · Pricier than 75% of peers
EV/EBITDA 14.2× · Pricier than median
PEG 2.16× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

Five quick dimensions, each 0 to 100: VALUE (fair-value potential), FUTURE (revenue growth), PAST (return on equity), HEALTH (low debt), DIVIDEND (yield). Green = this stock, grey = typical sector peer.

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE0 · sector 24
FUTURE83 · sector 4
PAST100 · sector 20
HEALTH78 · sector 98
DIVIDEND21 · sector 54

VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.

Insider activity: 40/100

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Apparel Manufacturing stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate (as of Aug 13, 2026).

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value
H & M Hennes & Mauritz AB HMB kr 175.50 kr 165.47 −6%
Moncler S.p.A MONC €46.15 €50.69 +10%
Gildan Activewear Inc GIL C$75.50 C$45.60 −40%
LPP SA LPP 21,340 PLN 17,754 PLN −17%
Levi Strauss & Co LEVI $21.05 $15.20 −28%
V.F. Corporation VFC $13.67 $10.44 −24%
Bosideng International Holdings 3998 HK$4.42 HK$5.92 +34%
Youngor Fashion Co 600177 ¥7.91 ¥5.59 −29%
Kontoor Brands, Inc KTB $82.01 $85.76 +5%
Page Industries Limited PAGEIND ₹35,155 ₹12,395 −65%

Compare Ralph Lauren Corp Class A with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Consumer Cyclical stocks →

All undervalued stocks TechnologyFinancial ServicesHealthcareConsumer CyclicalConsumer DefensiveCommunication ServicesIndustrialsEnergyBasic MaterialsReal EstateUtilities Deeply Undervalued StocksUndervalued Blue-Chip StocksUndervalued Small-Cap StocksUndervalued Dividend Stocks

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names ⭐ Top Rated 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

Stock screener Filter by region, size and sector Compare tool Two stocks side by side Extrinsic Value Calculator (Options) Splits an option premium into intrinsic and extrinsic (time) value. Peter Lynch Fair Value Formula & Calculator Apply Peter Lynch's fair value formula in seconds: fair P/E ≈ earnings growth (+ dividend) - free, with formula and example.

Frequently asked questions

Is Ralph Lauren Corp Class A (RL) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Aug 13, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $220.38 versus a price of $344.20, about −36% upside (overvalued).
What is the fair value of RL?
Our model-based fair value for Ralph Lauren Corp Class A is $220.38 (as of Aug 13, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $344.20.
What is the quality score of RL?
Ralph Lauren Corp Class A has a Quality Score of 82/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the revenue of Ralph Lauren Corp Class A (RL)?
Ralph Lauren Corp Class A reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $8.1B (latest available figure, as of Aug 13, 2026).
What is the net profit margin of RL?
The net profit margin of Ralph Lauren Corp Class A is about 11.6%, meaning it keeps roughly 11.6% of revenue as net income. Based on the latest reported figures.
Does Ralph Lauren Corp Class A pay a dividend?
Ralph Lauren Corp Class A currently shows a dividend yield of about 1.06% relative to its recent price (as of Aug 13, 2026).
Free · no account needed

Watch Ralph Lauren Corp Class A in the live analysis

One click puts Ralph Lauren Corp Class A on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.