EN DE

Munters Group AB (MTRS) Fair Value & Analysis

Industrials · SE · Market cap 30.4B SEK (≈ $3.2B) · ISIN SE0009806607

What is Munters Group AB really worth?

MG Munters Group AB MTRS · ST
Pricekr 159.00
Fair Valuekr 48.58
Upside−69.5%
Quality50/100

A solid business, but trading 227% above our fair value of kr 48.58.

Watch Munters Group AB for free, get notified when fair value or trend changes. Plus fair value for all 35,000+ stocks, 14 days of Pro free, no card. Watch for free

Strengths

Moderate debt · generates free cash flow

Risks

!Mixed Growth (revenue 5y +16.0 %/yr)
!Thin margins · 2.6% net margin
!Trails peers (5/14)
!Narrow moat 37/100
!Weak on dividend: 20 out of 100

For context

·1.01% dividend yield
Evidence: High Range kr 21.04 – kr 76.12

Fair value as of: Aug 13, 2026

From 24 valuation models · updated 22 days ago

Fair value updated Aug 13, 2026, revised from kr 16.90 to kr 48.58 (+187.5%) since Jul 15, 2026. Share price −11.8% over the past month.

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

What matters now

  • The price sits above even our optimistic bull case (kr 76.12). The favourable scenario is already priced in.
  • The model range is unusually wide (kr 21.04 to kr 76.12). The outcome hinges heavily on assumptions, so read the point estimate with caution.
  • Solid but not exceptional quality (50/100) and above fair value, neither a clear bargain nor a standout compounder.

Price vs Fair Value (5 years)

kr 249.46 kr 49.74 Fair Value kr 48.58 Jun 2021 Sep 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Aug 13, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range kr 49.74 – kr 249.46 · fair‑value band kr 21.04 – kr 76.12 · the kr 159.00 price screens above the kr 48.58 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Aug 13, 2026.

Full chart & analysis →

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Analysis

Munters Group AB (MTRS) currently trades at kr 159.00, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is kr 48.58, implying the stock looks roughly 227.3% overvalued today. The Quality Score stands at 50/100 (solid quality), in the Industrials sector. Bull case: the Growth DCF group reads highest at a median of kr 89.26 per share, and 0 of the 24 models we run sit above the kr 159.00 price. Bear case: the Earnings-Based group reads lowest at kr 6.17, and 24 of the 24 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.

Over the trailing twelve months, Munters Group AB generated revenue of 14.6B SEK at a net margin of 2.6%. Revenue declined 3.6% year over year. It earns a return on equity of 9.2%. Net debt stands at 7.9B SEK. Fundamentals as of Aug 13, 2026

Our scenario range runs from kr 21.04 (bear case) to kr 76.12 (bull case); at kr 159.00, the current price sits above that range. Bear and bull are the same models run on conservative and optimistic assumptions (margins, growth, valuation multiples), so a plausible valuation range, not a price target. The share trades about 25% below its 52-week high and 46% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average. For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at −31% fair-value upside, at −69%, MTRS screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

This estimate rests on fiscal year 2025 figures, and about 8 months have passed since. In that time the company retained roughly kr 0.6998 per share, which is 1.4 % of the fair value. The fair value deliberately does not add this in: the models value reported figures, not a projection.

Each model estimates fair value its own way; the Fair Value above is the evidence-weighted, family-balanced blend. Evidence (0–100) measures how completely this model’s inputs are available: well-fed models carry more weight in the blend. The spread across models is intentional, each one stresses a different value driver; dividend models, for instance, come out structurally low when payout is small. Every input is real reported data, nothing guessed.

Note: the current price implies far more future growth than the conservative anchors of our models allow (base growth is deliberately capped, we do not regard such extreme rates as sustainable). Our models are not designed for expectations this high; that is why the individual models scatter extremely (kr 6.17 to kr 139.98). Read the values as a conservative anchor, not as a price target.
Model Bear Bear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull Bull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. Evidence
Highest evidence
FCF DCF kr 46.60 kr 97.21 kr 182.63 76
Residual Income kr 18.81 kr 17.91 kr 14.28 76
Growth DCF kr 46.50 kr 94.00 kr 172.70 75
All 24 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF kr 46.60 kr 97.21 kr 182.63 76
Owner Earnings kr 10.61 kr 33.53 73
5Y Revenue Exit kr 43.39 kr 90.22 kr 152.93 70
5Y EBITDA Exit kr 68.08 kr 139.98 kr 229.18 73
5Y P/E Exit kr 6.65 kr 16.15 kr 25.86 68
10Y Revenue Exit kr 41.76 kr 86.24 kr 152.46 64
10Y EBITDA Exit kr 60.12 kr 122.24 kr 214.93 65
10Y P/E Exit kr 19.76 kr 32.65 kr 48.37 63
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd kr 3.95 kr 16.90 kr 23.08 64
Lynch FV kr 4.32 kr 6.17 kr 8.02 61
PEG = 1.0 kr 4.32 kr 6.17 kr 8.02 57
EPV kr 32.93 kr 41.94 kr 49.82 74
Multiples
P/E Multiple kr 9.15 kr 12.19 kr 15.24 63
P/S Multiple kr 7.40 kr 9.87 kr 12.34 58
P/B Multiple kr 7.40 kr 9.87 kr 12.34 55
EV/EBIT kr 68.91 kr 98.92 kr 128.93 65
EV/EBITDA kr 87.84 kr 124.16 kr 160.48 67
EV/Revenue kr 43.13 kr 70.67 kr 98.21 52
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) kr 13.31 kr 17.83 kr 26.61 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF kr 46.50 kr 94.00 kr 172.70 75
Rev-Margin DCF kr 43.39 kr 89.26 kr 147.01 70
Economic Profit
Residual Income kr 18.81 kr 17.91 kr 14.28 76
ROIC Compounder kr 35.69 kr 55.29 kr 83.02 70
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E kr 7.25 kr 10.36 kr 13.47 67

Widest divergence: Growth DCF (kr 89.26) versus Earnings-Based (kr 6.17). Highest evidence: FCF DCF (76).

Notify me when MTRS reaches fair value

Put MTRS on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.

Set up alert →

Free, no payment details. Unsubscribe anytime in one click.

Key figures & financial health

P/E ratio 60.0
P/S ratio 0.43 P/E × margin
EPS (TTM) kr 2.65 price ÷ EPS = P/E 60.0
Dividend yield 1.0% payout 60.4%
Net margin 0.7% FY2025
Return on equity 9.2% TTM
More key figures
Profitability
Return on assets (EBIT) 7.4% avg 5y
Operating margin 7.7% TTM
Growth
Revenue (TTM) 14.6B SEK TTM
Revenue growth (YoY) −3.6% 3y avg +12.3%
EPS growth (YoY) −35.0%
Balance sheet & cash flow
Free cash flow 988M SEK FY2025
Net debt 7.9B SEK FY2025 · ≈ 8.0 yrs of FCF

Figures from reported company fundamentals · as of Aug 13, 2026. TTM = trailing twelve months.

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 50/100

Of which business quality 48 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 49

Profitability 31
Margins and returns on capital today
Quality Growth 25
Are margins and returns improving?
Cashflow 58
Earnings quality: real cash, not paper profit
Fin. Strength 34
Balance sheet, leverage, solvency risk
Investment 82
Disciplined investing over empire-building
Low Volatility 49
Calm price path (market factor)
Momentum 44
Price trend over the last 3–12 months (market factor)
52W Momentum 59
Distance to the 52-week high (market factor)
Net Issuance 80
Buybacks instead of dilution

Non-valuation factor families (profitability, growth, cashflow, financial strength, momentum …), each academically grounded. Valuation itself sits in the Fair Value and is deliberately excluded here to avoid double-counting.

All values are scores from 0 to 100 (100 = best against fixed, research-based bands), not percentages. The three market factors (momentum, 52-week proximity, low volatility) are displayed but carry zero weight in the headline number: market sentiment is not a business property.

About the company

Munters Group AB (publ) provides climate solutions in the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and Asia-pacific. The company operates through three segments: AirTech, Data Center Technologies, and FoodTech.

Full company description

Munters Group AB (publ) provides climate solutions in the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and Asia-pacific. The company operates through three segments: AirTech, Data Center Technologies, and FoodTech. It offers industrial and commercial dehumidification and climate control products, such as air cleaning and inlet systems, air pollution control and VOC abatement solutions, controllers and automations, coolers and humidifiers, dehumidifiers, fans, heaters, heat exchangers, mass transfer equipment, and mist eliminators. The company also provides lifecycle solutions, including service agreements, installation, start-up, commissioning, maintenance and repairs, and retrofit and upgrade. In addition, it offers its products for cold storage, cooling, dehumidification, farm management, gas liquid separation, high temperature, humidification, mass transfer, preservation, spray drying, and volatile organic compound abatement solutions. The company serves automotive, battery, chemical and fertilizer, construction and infrastructure, data centers, defense and aerospace, electronics, food and agriculture, general industry, healthcare, ice rinks and sports, and marine; oil, gas, and refineries; pharmaceuticals; power; public buildings and offices; pulp, paper, and printing; steel and cement; storage, archives, and museums; and water and wastewater industries. Munters Group AB (publ) was founded in 1955 and is headquartered in Kista, Sweden.

Company description, as reported by the company or data provider.

Revenue & earnings trend

FY2021 – FY2025 · reported fiscal years

Munters Group AB reported revenue of 14.7B SEK in FY2025 versus 7.3B SEK in FY2021, a compound +19.0%/yr. Reported net income was 106M SEK in FY2025, compounding −32.6%/yr from FY2021.

Growth Quality 79/100
Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
Latest Revenue (FY 2025)
14.7B SEK
Latest YoY
−4.8%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (3Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+12.3%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (5Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+16.0%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (11Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+12.0%
Value creation/yr (5Y) Earnings growth per share (CAGR 5 years, EBIT basis) plus dividend yield: value created per share and year.
+13.6% (12.6 + 1.0)
Revenue +19.0%/yr
FY21 7.3B SEK
FY22 10.4B SEK
FY23 13.9B SEK
FY24 15.5B SEK
FY25 14.7B SEK
Net income −32.6%/yr
FY21 513M SEK
FY22 577M SEK
FY23 784M SEK
FY24 973M SEK
FY25 106M SEK

MTRS screens 227% overvalued. Compare with Veralto Corporation →

Share or link this analysis
𝕏 Post WhatsApp LinkedIn Reddit
For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Munters Group AB Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/MTRS

Peer Group

Pollution & Treatment Controls · 93 stocks

How this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.

Quality Score 50 · Above median
Fair Value upside −69% · Bottom 25%
Return on equity (TTM) 9% · Above median
Return on assets 4% · Above median
Net margin (TTM) 3% · Below median
Operating margin (TTM) 8% · Above median
Revenue growth −4% · Below median
Dividend yield (TTM) 1.0% · Below median
Debt / equity 1.10× · Higher than 75% of peers

Valuation Multiples vs Pollution & Treatment Controls median · lower = cheaper

P/E (TTM) 60.0× · Pricier than 75% of peers
P/B 6.26× · Pricier than 75% of peers
P/S (TTM) 2.09× · Pricier than median
P/FCF 3.2× · Cheaper than median
EV/EBITDA 21.7× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

Five quick dimensions, each 0 to 100: VALUE (fair-value potential), FUTURE (revenue growth), PAST (return on equity), HEALTH (low debt), DIVIDEND (yield). Green = this stock, grey = typical sector peer.

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE0 · sector 0
FUTURE0 · sector 7
PAST37 · sector 18
HEALTH45 · sector 95
DIVIDEND20 · sector 43

VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Pollution & Treatment Controls stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate (as of Aug 13, 2026).

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value
Veralto Corporation VLTO $97.68 $67.62 −31%
Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation ZWS $51.02 $24.92 −51%
Canmax Technologies Co 300390 ¥61.99 ¥10.07 −84%
CECO Environmental Corp CECO $79.59 $15.19 −81%
Fujian Longking Co 600388 ¥17.41 ¥15.59 −10%
China Conch Venture Holdings 0586 HK$8.50 HK$10.70 +26%
Mega Union Technology Inc 6944 716.00 TWD 415.06 TWD −42%
MayAir Technology (China) Co 688376 ¥71.82 ¥18.80 −74%
Jingjin Equipment Inc 603279 ¥12.41 ¥18.97 +53%
Zhongyuan Environmental Protection Co 000544 ¥7.33 ¥13.38 +83%

Compare Munters Group AB with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Industrials stocks →

All undervalued stocks TechnologyFinancial ServicesHealthcareConsumer CyclicalConsumer DefensiveCommunication ServicesIndustrialsEnergyBasic MaterialsReal EstateUtilities Deeply Undervalued StocksUndervalued Blue-Chip StocksUndervalued Small-Cap StocksUndervalued Dividend Stocks

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names ⭐ Top Rated 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

Stock screener Filter by region, size and sector Compare tool Two stocks side by side Extrinsic Value Calculator (Options) Splits an option premium into intrinsic and extrinsic (time) value. Peter Lynch Fair Value Formula & Calculator Apply Peter Lynch's fair value formula in seconds: fair P/E ≈ earnings growth (+ dividend) - free, with formula and example.

Frequently asked questions

Is Munters Group AB (MTRS) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Aug 13, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of kr 48.58 versus a price of kr 159.00, about −69% upside (overvalued).
What is the fair value of MTRS?
Our model-based fair value for Munters Group AB is kr 48.58 (as of Aug 13, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: kr 159.00.
What is the quality score of MTRS?
Munters Group AB has a Quality Score of 50/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the revenue of Munters Group AB (MTRS)?
Munters Group AB reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about 14.6B SEK (latest available figure, as of Aug 13, 2026).
What is the net profit margin of MTRS?
The net profit margin of Munters Group AB is about 2.6%, meaning it keeps roughly 2.6% of revenue as net income. Based on the latest reported figures.
Does Munters Group AB pay a dividend?
Munters Group AB currently shows a dividend yield of about 1.01% relative to its recent price (as of Aug 13, 2026).
Free · no account needed

Watch Munters Group AB in the live analysis

One click puts Munters Group AB on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.