EN DE

Valuation multiples › Quality Score

Quality Score by sector and industry

Fair Value Calculator Quality Score (0 to 100): median and quartiles across 11 GICS sectors and 180 industries, from 27,874 valued stocks worldwide.

As of October 14, 2026 · updated daily · CSVJSON

What the numbers show

The lowest sector median is 46 (Utilities, 667 values), the highest 55 (Consumer Staples, 1,723 values).

That is a factor of 1.2 between the two: the same ratio means different things in different sectors, so compare within the industry.

The middle sector (Industrials) has a median of 53; half of its 5,372 stocks sit between 43 and 62.

Quality Score by sector

SectorP25MedianP75Values
Utilities394655667
Energy395060972
Materials4050603,363
Health Care4152632,393
Real Estate4353611,843
Industrials4353625,372
Communication Services4354631,114
Consumer Discretionary4554633,616
Financials4655623,215
Information Technology4455653,596
Consumer Staples4555641,723

Quality Score by industry (180)

Grouped by sector, sorted by median within each sector. Only industries with at least ten valued stocks.

Communication Services (9)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Movies & Entertainment38485410
Entertainment405060229
Media & Publishing48526011
Broadcasting39525966
Advertising Agencies435362186
Telecom Services455462238
Electronic Gaming & Multimedia445970141
Publishing51616899
Internet Content & Information516170129
Consumer Discretionary (29)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Auto Manufacturers374757103
Recreational Vehicles38495839
Textiles43515932
Textile Manufacturing425159337
Auto & Truck Dealerships40516089
Resorts & Casinos41526171
Lodging435361156
Consumer Electronics455359116
Hotels & Entertainment Services40536212
Travel Services46536387
Auto Parts455360661
Restaurants435463212
Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances445462306
Luxury Goods445565120
Apparel Manufacturing455564213
Department Stores485562104
Residential Construction43556363
Automobiles & Auto Parts47566017
Personal Services45566637
Footwear & Accessories45566294
Leisure455664171
Textile Industrial50566011
Apparel Retail475765103
Specialty Retail475764204
Education & Training Services475769119
Internet Retail475867104
Home Improvement Retail47596531
Gambling51616644
Discount Stores54626725
Consumer Staples (14)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Food Products39475913
Confectioners40485981
Agricultural Products37506114
Pharmaceutical Retailers44536059
Farm Products415362288
Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries46536192
Food Distribution47546082
Packaged Foods455563633
Food & Tobacco47556627
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic47586783
Household & Personal Products495967240
Grocery Stores53596473
Beverages - Brewers51606954
Tobacco54626835
Energy (8)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Uranium25324427
Oil & Gas Drilling34445835
Oil & Gas E&P344558273
Thermal Coal35485985
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services425361179
Oil & Gas Midstream43535983
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing465662109
Oil & Gas Integrated49576243
Financials (21)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Specialized Finance36414713
REIT - Mortgage39475439
Credit Services425263322
Financial Conglomerates46526454
Mortgage Finance50525788
Shell Companies40526367
Banking Services49536313
Insurance - Life46535887
Capital Markets425363463
Insurance - Reinsurance51546325
Banks - Regional4754591,053
Investment Brokerage - National42555914
Investment Banking & Investment Services42555919
Banks - Diversified50566344
Insurance - Diversified47566581
Diversified Financial Services49576214
Insurance - Property & Casualty505866117
Asset Management475867664
Insurance Brokers49626736
Insurance - Specialty53657026
Financial Data & Stock Exchanges61687751
Health Care (11)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Biotechnology344357604
Medical Distribution43515879
Medical Devices425365328
Pharmaceuticals44536052
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic425464591
Diagnostics & Research425465127
Medical Care Facilities455663245
Healthcare Plans51566613
Health Information Services445767117
Medical Instruments & Supplies485867186
Drug Manufacturers - General47597375
Industrials (32)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Aerospace & Defense32415511
Industrial Machinery39464917
Electrical Equipment44466211
Construction & Engineering39465720
Rental & Leasing Services37475589
Airlines38475556
Construction & Engineering31495315
Trucking42495745
Pollution & Treatment Controls41506184
Metal Fabrication435059250
Waste Management415057154
Engineering & Construction405159794
Conglomerates425159359
Electrical Utilities & IPPs43525514
Electrical Equipment & Parts435261543
Integrated Freight & Logistics455260207
Aerospace & Defense415363235
Marine Shipping445463230
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery455461148
Infrastructure Operations44546366
Machinery, Tools, Heavy Vehicles, Trains & Ships42546244
Specialty Industrial Machinery455463801
Business Equipment & Supplies44546276
Railroads465562104
Professional & Commercial Services47556716
Specialty Business Services465564233
Building Products & Equipment445564255
Consulting Services49576673
Industrial Distribution525865109
Tools & Accessories485867128
Airports & Air Services49586753
Staffing & Employment Services53596582
Information Technology (18)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Solar324051103
Electronic Equipment & Parts41475818
IT Services35485529
Computers, Phones & Household Electronics39505811
Computer Hardware445163208
Electronic Components445362642
Electronics & Computer Distribution475362156
Software - Infrastructure425465353
Communication Equipment435565295
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials465564222
Semiconductors445666348
Information Technology Services465665472
Scientific & Technical Instruments455667160
Software - Application455768652
Communications & Networking54586212
Software & IT Services49586636
Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment50596546
Security & Protection Services495966109
Materials (19)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Other Precious Metals & Mining28395397
Coking Coal36404722
Other Industrial Metals & Mining304055376
Silver37445115
Gold344764211
Copper36485857
Paper & Paper Products414855121
Steel404957408
Lumber & Wood Production39505771
Other43516089
Building Materials425259255
Aluminum40526079
Chemicals435261336
Agricultural Inputs445360166
Metals & Mining46536028
Packaging & Containers435361258
Specialty Chemicals435361717
Containers & Packaging50566024
Construction Materials38576011
Real Estate (13)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Real Estate - Development394756581
REIT - Healthcare Facilities44515725
Real Estate Development43515824
REIT - Residential44515955
REIT - Office42536271
REIT - Hotel & Motel45535836
Real Estate Operations43546136
Real Estate - Diversified425462131
Real Estate Services465563535
REIT - Diversified455562150
REIT - Retail49566092
REIT - Specialty49576532
REIT - Industrial49596553
Utilities (6)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Utilities - Renewable334253199
Utilities - Diversified38455250
Utilities - Regulated Water39455461
Utilities - Regulated Electric404653157
Utilities - Independent Power Producers39475877
Utilities - Regulated Gas445157104

History of sector medians

MonthUtilitiesEnergyMaterialsHealth CareReal EstateIndustrialsCommunication ServicesConsumer DiscretionaryFinancialsInformation TechnologyConsumer Staples
2026-094650505252525354555455
2026-104649495152535454545455

Use it

Quality Score calculator with live sector comparison → · Market valuation by sector and country → · Undervalued stocks by sector → · All 15 metrics →

Cite or reuse this table

Suggested citation: Fair Value Calculator (2026): Fair Value Calculator Quality Score (0 to 100) by sector and industry, as of October 14, 2026. https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/valuation-multiples/quality-score

Free to use under CC BY 4.0 with attribution. Raw data: CSV · JSON · API and embedding

Not financial advice. Metrics from reported filings (latest fiscal year or trailing twelve months), percentiles over the visible Fair Value Calculator universe; negative multiples are excluded and outliers beyond the 90th percentile are never the basis of a statement.