Capgemini SE (CGM) fair value: what the stock is really worth
We calculate from audited financials what Capgemini SE is really worth. The fair value tells you whether the price is too high or too low, the quality score (0 to 100) how solid the business behind it is. 26 models, 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? Yes
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
Capgemini SE
CGM · XETRAClearly undervaluedStrong Fair Value upside, but quality is only moderate.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 13, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range €27.19 – €210.91 · fair‑value band €114.38 – €256.95 · the €105.80 price screens below the €182.14 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 13, 2026.
Company profile
Capgemini SE, together with its subsidiaries, provides consulting, digital transformation, technology, and engineering services primarily in North America, France, the United Kingdom, Ireland, the rest of Europe, the Asia-Pacific, and Latin America.
Show more
Capgemini SE, together with its subsidiaries, provides consulting, digital transformation, technology, and engineering services primarily in North America, France, the United Kingdom, Ireland, the rest of Europe, the Asia-Pacific, and Latin America. It offers strategy and transformation services in strategy, technology, engineering, data science, and creative design fields to support companies and organizations in creating new models and new products within the digital economy. The company provides applications and technology services to help clients to develop, modernize, extend, and secure IT and digital environment, as well as designs and develops technological solutions in data strategy and architecture, data engineering, information governance, data science and analytics, artificial intelligence, and data-driven innovation fields. In addition, it offers cloud infrastructure services for its clients to build an optimal, agile, and secure foundation for business transformations; and business process outsourcing and transactional services, as well as installation and maintenance services for its clients' IT infrastructures in data centers or in the cloud. The company serves various industries, including aerospace and defense, automotive, banking and capital markets, consumer products, energy and utilities, healthcare, high-tech, hospitality and travel, insurance, life sciences, manufacturing, media and entertainment, public sector, retail, and telecoms. The company has a strategic alliance with OpenAI for the development and deployment of enterprise AI solutions. The company was formerly known as Cap Gemini S.A. and changed its name to Capgemini SE in June 2017. The company was incorporated in 1967 and is headquartered in Paris, France.
Stock analysis
Capgemini SE (CGM) currently trades at €105.80, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is €182.14, implying the stock looks roughly 41.9% undervalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Multiples group reads highest at a median of €168.22 per share, and 19 of the 24 models we run sit above the €105.80 price.
Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at €43.68, and 5 of the 24 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: €114.38 (bear) to €256.95 (bull), the price of €105.80 sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 61/100 (solid quality), in the Technology sector.
Weak Growth: Revenue growth is weak: less than 2 % a year.
Capgemini SE reported revenue of €22.5B in FY2025 versus €18.2B in FY2021, a compound +5.5%/yr. Reported net income was €1.6B in FY2025, compounding +8.5%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap €17.8B · P/E ratio 11.6 · P/S ratio 0.83 · EPS (TTM) €9.13 · Dividend yield 3.2% · Net margin 7.1% · Return on equity 13.7% · Return on assets (EBIT) 9.5%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 48 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 31% below its 52-week high and 11% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Technology peers we cover trades at 60% fair-value upside, at 72%, CGM screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 24 models by family
Notify me when CGM reaches fair value
Put CGM on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 60 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 49
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
Watch CGM, get fair value alerts →
Compare Capgemini SE with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Context: sector, industry, market
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: German Stocks
- Valuation of the Germany market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Information Technology Services stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| International Business Machines Corporation IBM | $248.37 | $175.76 | −29% |
| Accenture plc ACN | $193.40 | $305.06 | +58% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited TCS | ₹2,189 | ₹2,993 | +37% |
| Infosys Limited INFY | ₹1,059 | ₹1,699 | +60% |
| HCL Technologies Limited HCLTECH | ₹1,253 | ₹2,006 | +60% |
| Fiserv, Inc FI | C$5.13 | C$11.19 | +118% |
| Wipro Limited WIT | $1.69 | $3.34 | +98% |
| Fidelity National Information Services, Inc FIS | $36.85 | $32.47 | −12% |
| Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation CTSH | $61.85 | $132.01 | +113% |
| CDW Corporation CDW | $149.96 | $162.00 | +8% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Technology stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Capgemini SE (CGM) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of CGM?
What is the quality score of CGM?
What is the price target for Capgemini SE (CGM)?
What is the Capgemini SE stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Capgemini SE (CGM)?
Does Capgemini SE pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into Capgemini SE (CGM)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of CGM use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Capgemini SE (CGM) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Capgemini SE (CGM) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Capgemini SE (CGM)?
What is the intrinsic value of Capgemini SE (CGM)?
Is Capgemini SE stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of CGM?
How much is Capgemini SE worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about CGM?
How far is CGM from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Capgemini SE?
Is Capgemini SE stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of CGM calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Capgemini SE (CGM)?
What should I pay attention to with Capgemini SE right now?
Key figures of Capgemini SE
How large is the market capitalisation of Capgemini SE (CGM)?
What is the P/E ratio of Capgemini SE (CGM)?
What is the P/S ratio of Capgemini SE (CGM)?
What are the earnings per share of Capgemini SE (CGM)?
What is the dividend yield of Capgemini SE (CGM)?
What is the net margin of Capgemini SE (CGM)?
What is the return on equity of Capgemini SE (CGM)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Capgemini SE (CGM)?
What is the operating margin of Capgemini SE (CGM)?
How fast is revenue growing at Capgemini SE (CGM)?
How fast are earnings growing at Capgemini SE (CGM)?
How much net debt does Capgemini SE (CGM) carry?
Continue in the live analysis
Fair value and trend for 35,000+ stocks, watchlist, comparison and the diversification check. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Open the live analysis →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.