EN DE

Valuation multiples › Return on assets

Return on assets by sector and industry

Return on assets (ROA): median and quartiles across 11 GICS sectors and 180 industries, from 27,874 valued stocks worldwide.

As of October 14, 2026 · updated daily · CSVJSON

What the numbers show

The lowest sector median is 1.3 % (Financials, 3,214 values), the highest 3.6 % (Consumer Staples, 1,720 values).

The middle sector (Information Technology) has a median of 2.6 %; half of its 3,590 stocks sit between -0.7 % and 5.9 %.

Return on assets by sector

SectorP25MedianP75Values
Financials0.4 %1.3 %3.3 %3,214
Real Estate0.1 %1.9 %3.3 %1,842
Communication Services-1.0 %1.9 %5.5 %1,113
Health Care-4.5 %2.1 %5.8 %2,388
Materials-0.1 %2.4 %5.7 %3,359
Information Technology-0.7 %2.6 %5.9 %3,590
Consumer Discretionary0.2 %2.8 %5.7 %3,614
Utilities1.4 %2.9 %4.8 %666
Industrials0.5 %3.0 %5.7 %5,367
Energy-0.1 %3.2 %6.5 %968
Consumer Staples0.6 %3.6 %6.6 %1,720

Return on assets by industry (180)

Grouped by sector, sorted by median within each sector. Only industries with at least ten valued stocks.

Communication Services (9)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Movies & Entertainment-0.8 %0.0 %0.3 %10
Entertainment-2.2 %0.6 %4.3 %229
Media & Publishing0.0 %0.7 %1.7 %11
Broadcasting-1.0 %1.3 %3.4 %66
Electronic Gaming & Multimedia-3.7 %1.5 %9.0 %141
Advertising Agencies-2.0 %1.7 %4.3 %186
Internet Content & Information-0.2 %2.3 %6.6 %129
Publishing0.3 %2.5 %5.1 %99
Telecom Services1.4 %3.5 %6.0 %237
Consumer Discretionary (29)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Hotels & Entertainment Services0.0 %0.0 %0.0 %12
Textile Industrial0.0 %0.7 %4.1 %11
Automobiles & Auto Parts0.0 %1.1 %2.9 %17
Textiles0.0 %1.5 %4.2 %32
Auto Manufacturers-1.5 %1.6 %3.9 %102
Recreational Vehicles-3.2 %1.8 %4.6 %39
Internet Retail-0.6 %1.8 %6.5 %104
Consumer Electronics-0.3 %1.9 %4.3 %116
Textile Manufacturing0.0 %1.9 %3.9 %337
Lodging0.5 %2.2 %4.7 %156
Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances-0.5 %2.3 %4.8 %306
Department Stores0.6 %2.3 %4.2 %104
Resorts & Casinos0.9 %2.5 %5.7 %71
Restaurants0.0 %2.9 %6.8 %212
Apparel Manufacturing0.0 %3.1 %6.3 %213
Footwear & Accessories-0.2 %3.1 %6.0 %94
Leisure0.4 %3.2 %6.1 %170
Auto Parts1.2 %3.3 %5.5 %661
Residential Construction1.2 %3.4 %6.4 %63
Specialty Retail0.7 %3.4 %6.5 %204
Auto & Truck Dealerships1.4 %3.4 %4.8 %89
Home Improvement Retail2.3 %3.5 %5.7 %31
Education & Training Services-1.3 %3.9 %7.4 %118
Travel Services1.6 %4.0 %6.4 %87
Apparel Retail0.7 %4.4 %8.3 %103
Personal Services0.9 %4.6 %9.5 %37
Gambling0.3 %4.9 %8.9 %44
Luxury Goods1.7 %5.6 %9.8 %120
Discount Stores3.7 %6.5 %8.7 %25
Consumer Staples (14)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Food & Tobacco0.0 %0.0 %0.6 %27
Food Products0.0 %0.0 %3.9 %13
Agricultural Products-0.3 %0.5 %2.5 %14
Pharmaceutical Retailers-0.4 %2.1 %4.6 %59
Farm Products-0.4 %2.4 %5.6 %288
Confectioners0.3 %2.9 %5.4 %81
Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries-0.3 %3.0 %5.2 %92
Household & Personal Products0.7 %3.6 %8.2 %240
Food Distribution1.6 %3.6 %5.9 %82
Beverages - Brewers1.7 %3.9 %7.1 %54
Packaged Foods1.5 %4.1 %6.7 %631
Grocery Stores2.5 %4.4 %6.8 %73
Tobacco0.0 %5.3 %10.7 %35
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic2.9 %6.6 %9.7 %82
Energy (8)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Uranium-11.4 %-3.4 %0.2 %27
Oil & Gas E&P-2.3 %2.6 %6.6 %270
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services0.5 %2.9 %5.8 %179
Thermal Coal1.0 %3.0 %6.0 %85
Oil & Gas Drilling1.0 %3.1 %4.4 %35
Oil & Gas Midstream3.2 %5.0 %8.1 %82
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing2.4 %5.0 %8.4 %109
Oil & Gas Integrated3.2 %5.5 %8.3 %43
Financials (21)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Shell Companies-13.9 %-1.9 %0.0 %65
Banking Services0.0 %0.0 %0.0 %13
Investment Brokerage - National0.0 %0.0 %3.2 %14
Mortgage Finance0.4 %0.4 %2.6 %88
Investment Banking & Investment Services-0.6 %0.5 %6.7 %19
Banks - Diversified0.6 %0.7 %1.0 %44
Banks - Regional0.6 %1.0 %1.4 %1,053
REIT - Mortgage0.1 %1.1 %2.1 %39
Insurance - Life0.5 %1.3 %1.9 %87
Financial Conglomerates0.7 %1.5 %4.0 %54
Capital Markets-0.1 %1.6 %4.8 %463
Diversified Financial Services0.1 %1.8 %5.1 %14
Insurance - Diversified0.8 %2.2 %3.9 %81
Insurance - Reinsurance1.8 %2.3 %3.2 %25
Credit Services0.6 %2.4 %4.6 %322
Asset Management0.0 %2.6 %7.3 %662
Specialized Finance1.7 %2.6 %3.9 %13
Insurance - Property & Casualty1.5 %3.1 %5.0 %117
Insurance - Specialty2.3 %4.4 %8.2 %26
Insurance Brokers2.8 %5.5 %10.6 %36
Financial Data & Stock Exchanges1.2 %5.9 %12.2 %51
Health Care (11)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Biotechnology-28.8 %-9.3 %2.0 %602
Health Information Services-4.8 %1.5 %5.7 %117
Diagnostics & Research-2.5 %1.9 %6.0 %127
Pharmaceuticals0.0 %2.1 %4.5 %52
Medical Devices-6.4 %2.3 %5.6 %328
Medical Distribution0.6 %2.6 %3.9 %79
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic-0.3 %3.0 %6.4 %589
Medical Instruments & Supplies1.1 %3.7 %6.8 %186
Medical Care Facilities1.3 %3.9 %7.2 %245
Healthcare Plans3.1 %4.2 %4.8 %13
Drug Manufacturers - General1.4 %5.8 %9.4 %75
Industrials (32)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Electrical Utilities & IPPs0.0 %0.0 %0.0 %14
Construction & Engineering0.0 %0.0 %3.0 %15
Machinery, Tools, Heavy Vehicles, Trains & Ships-0.1 %1.1 %4.6 %44
Trucking-0.3 %1.3 %4.9 %45
Pollution & Treatment Controls-0.4 %1.9 %4.7 %84
Construction & Engineering0.0 %2.0 %5.1 %20
Aerospace & Defense-0.2 %2.1 %4.5 %11
Conglomerates0.0 %2.4 %4.8 %359
Business Equipment & Supplies-0.9 %2.5 %4.5 %76
Engineering & Construction0.3 %2.6 %5.5 %794
Specialty Industrial Machinery0.4 %2.6 %5.6 %801
Waste Management-0.3 %2.6 %5.0 %154
Infrastructure Operations1.3 %2.7 %6.1 %66
Metal Fabrication0.0 %2.8 %5.5 %250
Airlines0.8 %2.8 %4.9 %56
Electrical Equipment & Parts0.3 %3.0 %6.1 %543
Building Products & Equipment-0.3 %3.0 %5.5 %255
Integrated Freight & Logistics1.0 %3.0 %5.4 %207
Rental & Leasing Services1.1 %3.2 %5.3 %89
Railroads1.2 %3.3 %5.1 %104
Tools & Accessories1.4 %3.5 %6.5 %128
Staffing & Employment Services0.7 %3.5 %5.9 %82
Marine Shipping1.5 %3.5 %6.1 %229
Industrial Distribution1.7 %3.6 %6.1 %109
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery1.4 %3.7 %5.5 %147
Aerospace & Defense0.5 %3.8 %6.2 %235
Specialty Business Services1.0 %4.2 %7.3 %232
Consulting Services0.0 %4.3 %8.1 %73
Industrial Machinery2.6 %4.6 %6.1 %17
Electrical Equipment1.3 %4.7 %6.9 %11
Professional & Commercial Services1.7 %4.7 %7.6 %16
Airports & Air Services2.1 %5.4 %7.9 %53
Information Technology (18)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Solar-3.9 %-0.6 %4.6 %103
Electronic Equipment & Parts-1.8 %0.9 %4.8 %18
Computers, Phones & Household Electronics0.3 %1.3 %2.2 %11
Software - Infrastructure-2.3 %1.8 %5.6 %350
Communication Equipment-0.9 %1.8 %4.9 %295
Software - Application-3.1 %2.2 %6.4 %649
Scientific & Technical Instruments-1.4 %2.2 %5.5 %160
Software & IT Services0.0 %2.4 %6.0 %36
Electronic Components-0.1 %2.5 %5.1 %642
Computer Hardware-0.8 %2.6 %6.5 %208
Semiconductors-0.8 %2.6 %6.6 %347
IT Services0.0 %2.6 %3.8 %29
Communications & Networking-1.8 %2.7 %4.7 %12
Security & Protection Services0.0 %3.0 %6.0 %109
Information Technology Services0.1 %3.4 %6.9 %472
Electronics & Computer Distribution1.7 %3.5 %5.7 %156
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials0.8 %3.7 %7.4 %222
Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment0.6 %4.5 %9.7 %46
Materials (19)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Other Precious Metals & Mining-14.2 %-3.0 %8.8 %97
Other Industrial Metals & Mining-9.2 %-1.7 %5.2 %375
Coking Coal-2.7 %-1.3 %4.6 %22
Metals & Mining0.0 %0.0 %0.1 %28
Other0.0 %0.0 %0.4 %89
Lumber & Wood Production-4.7 %0.4 %3.0 %71
Paper & Paper Products0.0 %1.5 %3.2 %121
Steel0.1 %2.2 %4.7 %408
Construction Materials0.9 %2.5 %4.1 %11
Building Materials0.5 %2.8 %5.0 %255
Chemicals0.4 %2.9 %5.7 %336
Containers & Packaging0.2 %3.1 %5.5 %24
Specialty Chemicals1.0 %3.2 %5.8 %715
Agricultural Inputs1.2 %3.2 %7.0 %166
Packaging & Containers0.7 %3.3 %5.3 %258
Aluminum1.6 %4.7 %8.6 %79
Copper2.0 %5.0 %9.0 %57
Gold-5.8 %5.9 %16.6 %211
Silver-8.4 %10.1 %18.5 %15
Real Estate (13)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Real Estate Operations0.0 %0.0 %0.0 %36
Real Estate Development0.0 %0.6 %4.3 %24
Real Estate - Development-0.5 %1.2 %3.2 %581
REIT - Residential0.0 %1.3 %2.4 %55
Real Estate - Diversified0.2 %1.8 %2.8 %130
Real Estate Services0.4 %1.9 %3.2 %535
REIT - Hotel & Motel1.4 %1.9 %2.8 %36
REIT - Office1.6 %2.3 %3.0 %71
REIT - Diversified1.1 %2.3 %3.4 %150
REIT - Healthcare Facilities2.1 %2.8 %4.2 %25
REIT - Industrial2.3 %3.1 %3.7 %53
REIT - Retail2.5 %3.2 %3.8 %92
REIT - Specialty2.3 %3.6 %4.8 %32
Utilities (6)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Utilities - Renewable0.1 %1.8 %3.7 %198
Utilities - Regulated Water1.4 %2.7 %4.6 %61
Utilities - Independent Power Producers1.4 %2.8 %4.5 %77
Utilities - Diversified2.1 %2.8 %3.9 %50
Utilities - Regulated Gas2.0 %3.2 %4.8 %104
Utilities - Regulated Electric2.4 %3.3 %5.9 %157

History of sector medians

MonthFinancialsReal EstateCommunication ServicesHealth CareMaterialsInformation TechnologyConsumer DiscretionaryUtilitiesIndustrialsEnergyConsumer Staples
2026-091.2 %1.8 %1.6 %1.8 %2.1 %2.1 %2.7 %2.7 %2.8 %2.6 %3.5 %
2026-101.2 %1.9 %1.8 %1.7 %2.1 %2.4 %2.7 %2.9 %2.8 %2.8 %3.5 %

Use it

Return on assets calculator with live sector comparison → · Market valuation by sector and country → · Undervalued stocks by sector → · All 15 metrics →

Cite or reuse this table

Suggested citation: Fair Value Calculator (2026): Return on assets (ROA) by sector and industry, as of October 14, 2026. https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/valuation-multiples/roa

Free to use under CC BY 4.0 with attribution. Raw data: CSV · JSON · API and embedding

Not financial advice. Metrics from reported filings (latest fiscal year or trailing twelve months), percentiles over the visible Fair Value Calculator universe; negative multiples are excluded and outliers beyond the 90th percentile are never the basis of a statement.