EN DE

Valuation multiples › Net margin

Net margin by sector and industry

Net profit margin: median and quartiles across 11 GICS sectors and 179 industries, from 27,874 valued stocks worldwide.

As of October 14, 2026 · updated daily · CSVJSON

What the numbers show

The lowest sector median is 3.4 % (Communication Services, 1,082 values), the highest 24.5 % (Financials, 3,060 values).

The middle sector (Information Technology) has a median of 5.2 %; half of its 3,502 stocks sit between -1.0 % and 12.6 %.

Net margin by sector

SectorP25MedianP75Values
Communication Services-5.6 %3.4 %11.8 %1,082
Consumer Discretionary-0.1 %3.6 %8.8 %3,563
Consumer Staples0.4 %4.0 %9.0 %1,697
Materials0.6 %4.9 %10.9 %3,034
Industrials0.7 %4.9 %11.0 %5,261
Information Technology-1.0 %5.2 %12.6 %3,502
Health Care-2.8 %6.0 %14.3 %2,037
Energy-0.2 %6.0 %15.9 %902
Utilities3.4 %9.1 %16.4 %648
Real Estate-2.6 %12.9 %40.1 %1,748
Financials8.8 %24.5 %39.1 %3,060

Net margin by industry (179)

Grouped by sector, sorted by median within each sector. Only industries with at least ten valued stocks.

Communication Services (8)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Advertising Agencies-5.1 %1.0 %6.7 %182
Entertainment-9.0 %1.1 %8.2 %221
Media & Publishing-3.4 %2.0 %10.4 %11
Broadcasting-6.0 %2.1 %8.9 %63
Internet Content & Information-5.5 %4.4 %17.6 %126
Electronic Gaming & Multimedia-14.8 %5.3 %23.5 %138
Publishing0.7 %6.3 %11.9 %98
Telecom Services0.5 %6.5 %13.9 %235
Consumer Discretionary (29)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Textile Industrial-0.1 %1.1 %3.1 %11
Textiles-0.6 %1.5 %5.3 %32
Auto & Truck Dealerships0.3 %1.6 %3.7 %87
Internet Retail-2.2 %1.7 %6.8 %101
Automobiles & Auto Parts-0.6 %1.8 %7.7 %17
Restaurants-3.0 %2.2 %6.9 %207
Consumer Electronics-3.1 %2.4 %6.9 %116
Auto Manufacturers-1.8 %2.5 %5.6 %98
Department Stores-0.7 %2.8 %6.5 %103
Home Improvement Retail1.8 %2.8 %5.5 %31
Specialty Retail0.1 %2.9 %6.3 %204
Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances-1.3 %3.0 %8.3 %303
Textile Manufacturing0.5 %3.3 %8.6 %331
Recreational Vehicles-3.7 %3.3 %6.2 %36
Resorts & Casinos-6.7 %3.7 %12.0 %69
Apparel Retail0.0 %3.7 %9.3 %103
Apparel Manufacturing0.0 %3.8 %8.5 %213
Discount Stores1.9 %3.9 %4.9 %25
Auto Parts1.4 %4.2 %8.8 %656
Footwear & Accessories-1.5 %4.2 %7.8 %93
Gambling-2.4 %4.5 %10.7 %43
Personal Services1.3 %4.7 %10.7 %37
Travel Services1.7 %4.8 %10.6 %86
Leisure-1.4 %5.3 %11.0 %171
Residential Construction1.0 %5.5 %10.0 %63
Luxury Goods1.5 %5.5 %11.4 %119
Education & Training Services-5.0 %7.0 %13.8 %116
Lodging-1.3 %7.5 %17.3 %151
Hotels & Entertainment Services3.5 %8.1 %11.0 %12
Consumer Staples (14)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Pharmaceutical Retailers-1.0 %1.6 %3.3 %57
Food Distribution0.2 %1.7 %5.5 %82
Food Products0.2 %2.0 %3.0 %11
Grocery Stores1.2 %2.9 %4.3 %73
Confectioners-2.1 %3.1 %6.0 %80
Farm Products-4.2 %3.8 %9.8 %281
Packaged Foods0.9 %4.1 %8.5 %627
Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries-1.2 %5.1 %12.2 %89
Agricultural Products1.5 %5.5 %12.6 %14
Household & Personal Products-0.6 %5.6 %11.6 %238
Food & Tobacco0.1 %5.8 %8.6 %27
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic3.9 %7.7 %13.8 %83
Beverages - Brewers1.5 %7.8 %15.9 %54
Tobacco5.1 %13.4 %21.9 %33
Energy (8)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing1.2 %3.8 %7.1 %109
Oil & Gas Drilling-5.6 %4.7 %10.4 %33
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services-0.2 %5.1 %11.6 %176
Thermal Coal1.8 %6.2 %12.0 %83
Oil & Gas Integrated5.4 %7.9 %15.0 %43
Uranium-14.5 %9.1 %42.6 %12
Oil & Gas E&P-6.2 %12.1 %25.7 %226
Oil & Gas Midstream5.2 %20.7 %33.7 %82
Financials (21)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Shell Companies-48.6 %0.3 %12.1 %28
Insurance - Diversified5.0 %9.3 %13.3 %81
Insurance - Property & Casualty4.8 %9.4 %14.8 %117
Insurance - Life4.5 %10.3 %23.6 %87
Insurance - Reinsurance7.4 %11.4 %19.3 %25
Insurance Brokers4.3 %11.7 %16.8 %35
Insurance - Specialty6.1 %12.5 %29.7 %26
Financial Conglomerates6.8 %13.4 %34.5 %53
Investment Brokerage - National2.0 %15.7 %49.0 %13
Banking Services2.2 %15.7 %37.5 %13
Capital Markets3.0 %17.8 %38.4 %431
Specialized Finance0.1 %20.3 %40.1 %13
Investment Banking & Investment Services4.3 %21.9 %39.0 %16
Diversified Financial Services8.7 %22.5 %31.3 %14
Credit Services6.9 %22.8 %39.6 %317
Asset Management5.5 %26.4 %67.9 %570
Banks - Regional21.0 %29.2 %37.8 %1,052
Banks - Diversified27.4 %30.5 %37.0 %44
Financial Data & Stock Exchanges15.8 %32.5 %39.5 %50
REIT - Mortgage3.0 %38.2 %59.2 %39
Mortgage Finance12.8 %52.6 %54.3 %86
Health Care (11)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Medical Distribution0.5 %1.8 %4.4 %79
Healthcare Plans1.2 %2.5 %6.0 %13
Health Information Services-9.0 %3.2 %10.6 %108
Pharmaceuticals0.8 %3.6 %9.1 %49
Biotechnology-31.3 %5.0 %21.2 %352
Diagnostics & Research-7.1 %5.3 %13.4 %121
Medical Care Facilities1.4 %5.8 %12.0 %239
Medical Devices-7.0 %6.3 %14.9 %290
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic-2.0 %7.5 %14.3 %561
Medical Instruments & Supplies1.5 %8.3 %15.3 %181
Drug Manufacturers - General1.7 %10.6 %18.6 %74
Industrials (32)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Staffing & Employment Services0.0 %1.5 %3.6 %82
Trucking-2.0 %2.1 %7.3 %44
Construction & Engineering1.2 %2.4 %6.1 %18
Integrated Freight & Logistics0.8 %2.8 %6.9 %203
Business Equipment & Supplies-5.4 %3.3 %8.4 %73
Construction & Engineering-1.6 %3.5 %5.8 %14
Engineering & Construction0.3 %3.7 %7.5 %788
Airlines-1.4 %3.7 %8.2 %56
Building Products & Equipment-1.0 %3.8 %8.6 %247
Machinery, Tools, Heavy Vehicles, Trains & Ships-2.6 %3.9 %10.2 %44
Pollution & Treatment Controls-3.7 %4.0 %9.6 %82
Industrial Distribution1.5 %4.0 %6.6 %109
Metal Fabrication-0.1 %4.1 %9.3 %248
Aerospace & Defense-0.4 %4.2 %9.5 %11
Specialty Business Services0.9 %4.2 %11.2 %230
Rental & Leasing Services0.4 %4.7 %12.1 %88
Conglomerates-0.6 %5.0 %11.7 %347
Consulting Services-0.1 %5.0 %10.8 %72
Industrial Machinery3.4 %5.1 %8.5 %17
Electrical Equipment & Parts0.7 %5.2 %10.6 %524
Electrical Equipment2.7 %5.2 %11.8 %10
Waste Management-1.0 %5.6 %13.9 %149
Specialty Industrial Machinery1.1 %5.9 %11.3 %788
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery2.2 %6.0 %10.0 %147
Railroads2.5 %6.4 %16.0 %102
Aerospace & Defense2.6 %7.2 %13.4 %226
Tools & Accessories3.1 %7.4 %12.7 %127
Professional & Commercial Services3.8 %8.2 %15.3 %15
Electrical Utilities & IPPs6.6 %9.9 %14.6 %14
Airports & Air Services4.3 %11.7 %18.6 %52
Marine Shipping4.1 %12.4 %28.3 %228
Infrastructure Operations4.4 %12.5 %25.0 %66
Information Technology (18)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Solar-14.3 %0.7 %8.8 %99
Electronics & Computer Distribution0.8 %2.3 %4.4 %156
Electronic Equipment & Parts0.3 %2.6 %7.3 %18
Computers, Phones & Household Electronics-0.3 %2.7 %5.6 %11
Computer Hardware-0.7 %3.9 %10.0 %206
Communication Equipment-2.0 %4.0 %9.2 %290
Security & Protection Services-0.2 %4.2 %10.8 %108
Information Technology Services0.0 %4.4 %8.6 %465
Communications & Networking-2.7 %4.4 %10.2 %12
Software - Application-5.8 %4.6 %14.2 %614
Software - Infrastructure-6.8 %4.8 %13.3 %328
Electronic Components0.7 %5.6 %12.1 %635
IT Services3.2 %6.0 %20.9 %27
Scientific & Technical Instruments-2.8 %6.0 %13.3 %149
Software & IT Services0.7 %7.2 %21.5 %35
Semiconductors-0.2 %9.0 %21.0 %339
Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment5.7 %10.7 %17.1 %45
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials3.4 %11.3 %21.1 %221
Materials (19)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Coking Coal-10.4 %-2.6 %11.6 %20
Lumber & Wood Production-11.6 %0.5 %5.2 %71
Construction Materials-1.0 %2.1 %7.3 %10
Paper & Paper Products-0.5 %2.5 %5.5 %119
Metals & Mining0.6 %2.9 %6.6 %20
Steel-0.1 %3.1 %7.1 %400
Other0.3 %3.7 %10.9 %86
Packaging & Containers1.1 %4.4 %7.7 %255
Aluminum1.9 %4.6 %10.5 %76
Copper1.1 %4.7 %20.7 %50
Building Materials-0.8 %4.9 %9.1 %255
Containers & Packaging2.0 %5.2 %9.0 %21
Chemicals0.7 %5.3 %11.5 %330
Specialty Chemicals1.4 %5.5 %10.7 %705
Agricultural Inputs1.6 %5.6 %9.3 %159
Other Industrial Metals & Mining-0.9 %6.3 %18.7 %221
Silver6.6 %10.7 %25.0 %10
Other Precious Metals & Mining3.8 %18.0 %35.7 %52
Gold11.5 %25.8 %38.1 %141
Real Estate (13)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Real Estate - Development-12.5 %7.0 %18.9 %543
REIT - Hotel & Motel-4.8 %7.6 %53.7 %36
Real Estate Services-1.4 %10.4 %41.1 %496
Real Estate Development0.4 %10.6 %19.9 %21
REIT - Residential-5.3 %11.6 %25.6 %51
REIT - Office-16.4 %13.2 %35.9 %70
Real Estate - Diversified2.4 %14.9 %36.5 %127
Real Estate Operations13.4 %18.6 %35.4 %32
REIT - Healthcare Facilities7.6 %23.3 %62.2 %25
REIT - Specialty14.8 %35.1 %71.8 %32
REIT - Diversified2.1 %36.6 %68.5 %143
REIT - Retail22.8 %43.6 %71.9 %92
REIT - Industrial29.0 %47.6 %69.0 %52
Utilities (6)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Utilities - Renewable-5.1 %6.7 %18.6 %187
Utilities - Diversified4.0 %6.8 %14.9 %50
Utilities - Regulated Gas3.2 %6.8 %13.1 %104
Utilities - Independent Power Producers3.0 %8.5 %13.2 %72
Utilities - Regulated Electric6.9 %11.5 %16.4 %156
Utilities - Regulated Water5.4 %12.7 %21.4 %61

History of sector medians

MonthCommunication ServicesConsumer DiscretionaryConsumer StaplesMaterialsIndustrialsInformation TechnologyHealth CareEnergyUtilitiesReal EstateFinancials
2026-092.1 %3.1 %3.6 %2.7 %4.4 %3.8 %3.0 %3.8 %8.1 %8.9 %21.1 %
2026-103.0 %3.4 %3.9 %4.2 %4.8 %4.5 %5.3 %5.5 %9.0 %12.2 %23.6 %

Use it

Net margin calculator with live sector comparison → · Market valuation by sector and country → · Undervalued stocks by sector → · All 15 metrics →

Cite or reuse this table

Suggested citation: Fair Value Calculator (2026): Net profit margin by sector and industry, as of October 14, 2026. https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/valuation-multiples/net-margin

Free to use under CC BY 4.0 with attribution. Raw data: CSV · JSON · API and embedding

Not financial advice. Metrics from reported filings (latest fiscal year or trailing twelve months), percentiles over the visible Fair Value Calculator universe; negative multiples are excluded and outliers beyond the 90th percentile are never the basis of a statement.