EN DE

Valuation multiples › Dividend yield

Dividend yield by sector and industry

Dividend yield: median and quartiles across 11 GICS sectors and 155 industries, from 27,874 valued stocks worldwide.

As of October 14, 2026 · updated daily · CSVJSON

What the numbers show

The lowest sector median is 1.4 % (Information Technology, 2,223 values), the highest 4.2 % (Real Estate, 1,260 values).

The middle sector (Energy) has a median of 2.7 %; half of its 609 stocks sit between 1.1 % and 4.9 %.

Dividend yield by sector

SectorP25MedianP75Values
Information Technology0.5 %1.4 %3.1 %2,223
Health Care0.7 %1.7 %3.3 %1,209
Materials0.6 %1.7 %3.6 %2,144
Industrials0.8 %1.8 %3.6 %3,830
Consumer Discretionary0.9 %2.4 %4.7 %2,356
Energy1.1 %2.7 %4.9 %609
Consumer Staples1.3 %2.8 %4.6 %1,214
Financials1.4 %2.9 %5.1 %2,270
Utilities1.5 %3.0 %4.3 %509
Communication Services1.2 %3.0 %5.4 %605
Real Estate1.6 %4.2 %6.8 %1,260

Dividend yield by industry (155)

Grouped by sector, sorted by median within each sector. Only industries with at least ten valued stocks.

Communication Services (7)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Internet Content & Information0.7 %1.9 %3.9 %56
Entertainment1.2 %2.4 %5.2 %93
Electronic Gaming & Multimedia1.1 %2.8 %4.9 %65
Publishing1.3 %2.9 %4.9 %78
Advertising Agencies1.2 %2.9 %5.4 %92
Telecom Services1.4 %3.6 %5.7 %172
Broadcasting2.3 %4.4 %7.9 %40
Consumer Discretionary (27)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Textiles0.0 %0.5 %1.0 %11
Consumer Electronics0.8 %1.6 %4.1 %79
Lodging0.7 %1.6 %2.9 %82
Internet Retail0.6 %1.8 %3.7 %34
Textile Manufacturing0.6 %1.8 %4.2 %206
Discount Stores0.8 %1.9 %3.5 %17
Auto Parts0.7 %1.9 %3.9 %539
Travel Services1.0 %2.0 %4.3 %50
Department Stores1.1 %2.1 %3.4 %90
Auto Manufacturers1.1 %2.5 %4.4 %81
Luxury Goods1.0 %2.6 %4.6 %73
Footwear & Accessories1.3 %2.8 %6.1 %66
Education & Training Services1.1 %2.8 %4.9 %62
Apparel Retail1.4 %2.9 %6.1 %53
Home Improvement Retail2.0 %2.9 %4.9 %23
Leisure1.4 %2.9 %5.1 %119
Automobiles & Auto Parts1.8 %2.9 %4.6 %12
Resorts & Casinos1.4 %2.9 %5.7 %42
Residential Construction1.7 %3.0 %4.8 %42
Apparel Manufacturing1.1 %3.1 %5.1 %138
Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances1.2 %3.1 %5.6 %213
Recreational Vehicles2.7 %3.1 %4.6 %21
Restaurants1.7 %3.2 %5.9 %120
Specialty Retail1.5 %3.3 %5.2 %143
Auto & Truck Dealerships1.2 %3.4 %5.7 %63
Gambling0.6 %3.6 %8.4 %26
Personal Services1.7 %3.7 %5.3 %24
Consumer Staples (12)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Farm Products1.0 %2.2 %4.6 %203
Confectioners1.2 %2.7 %4.5 %56
Grocery Stores1.6 %2.8 %4.2 %61
Household & Personal Products1.5 %2.8 %4.9 %167
Packaged Foods1.4 %2.9 %4.5 %459
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic1.5 %3.0 %4.2 %64
Food Distribution1.9 %3.1 %5.0 %46
Food & Tobacco1.3 %3.2 %4.5 %12
Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries1.3 %3.2 %4.7 %66
Beverages - Brewers1.4 %3.2 %4.6 %45
Pharmaceutical Retailers0.9 %3.4 %4.8 %33
Tobacco2.1 %4.4 %5.9 %23
Energy (7)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Oil & Gas Drilling0.6 %1.6 %3.0 %18
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services0.7 %1.8 %3.3 %113
Thermal Coal0.7 %2.7 %4.0 %60
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing1.4 %3.3 %5.1 %86
Oil & Gas E&P1.3 %3.4 %6.7 %134
Oil & Gas Integrated2.6 %3.5 %4.6 %36
Oil & Gas Midstream1.5 %4.3 %6.2 %75
Financials (17)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Investment Brokerage - National0.0 %0.0 %1.9 %12
Investment Banking & Investment Services1.0 %1.7 %3.0 %10
Financial Data & Stock Exchanges1.1 %1.8 %3.5 %44
Capital Markets0.7 %2.2 %4.5 %272
Banks - Regional1.6 %2.6 %4.1 %898
Insurance - Property & Casualty1.2 %2.8 %4.3 %93
Financial Conglomerates1.2 %3.0 %5.7 %38
Insurance - Life2.0 %3.0 %5.1 %71
Credit Services0.9 %3.2 %5.9 %177
Insurance - Specialty2.0 %3.3 %4.8 %20
Banks - Diversified2.3 %3.4 %4.2 %44
Insurance - Diversified1.7 %3.7 %5.3 %66
Asset Management1.8 %4.0 %7.0 %435
Insurance Brokers2.0 %4.1 %6.8 %24
Insurance - Reinsurance1.3 %4.4 %6.0 %20
Mortgage Finance1.8 %4.9 %8.0 %37
REIT - Mortgage13.6 %16.7 %18.8 %37
Health Care (10)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Biotechnology0.5 %1.1 %3.0 %147
Pharmaceuticals0.4 %1.2 %3.0 %26
Diagnostics & Research0.4 %1.5 %3.1 %67
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic0.6 %1.6 %3.4 %380
Medical Instruments & Supplies0.8 %1.7 %3.2 %122
Medical Care Facilities0.9 %1.9 %4.1 %161
Medical Devices1.0 %1.9 %3.3 %150
Drug Manufacturers - General1.1 %2.1 %3.1 %65
Health Information Services0.9 %2.2 %4.1 %39
Medical Distribution1.0 %2.8 %4.6 %57
Industrials (28)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Aerospace & Defense0.4 %0.9 %1.7 %154
Electrical Equipment & Parts0.5 %1.1 %2.5 %417
Metal Fabrication0.5 %1.3 %2.6 %174
Specialty Industrial Machinery0.6 %1.3 %2.6 %636
Aerospace & Defense0.5 %1.5 %2.4 %10
Pollution & Treatment Controls0.5 %1.6 %3.2 %49
Industrial Distribution1.0 %1.9 %3.4 %85
Trucking1.0 %1.9 %3.4 %27
Machinery, Tools, Heavy Vehicles, Trains & Ships1.1 %1.9 %3.3 %29
Tools & Accessories0.9 %1.9 %3.1 %110
Building Products & Equipment1.0 %2.1 %4.2 %177
Engineering & Construction0.9 %2.1 %3.7 %533
Railroads0.9 %2.1 %3.6 %87
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery0.9 %2.2 %3.9 %122
Conglomerates0.9 %2.2 %3.8 %245
Rental & Leasing Services1.2 %2.4 %5.3 %60
Waste Management0.9 %2.4 %4.0 %105
Airlines1.8 %2.5 %4.0 %37
Specialty Business Services1.3 %2.5 %5.1 %156
Business Equipment & Supplies1.4 %2.6 %4.1 %59
Marine Shipping0.8 %2.7 %4.5 %174
Professional & Commercial Services1.5 %2.9 %5.0 %10
Integrated Freight & Logistics1.2 %3.2 %4.9 %143
Staffing & Employment Services1.8 %3.3 %6.0 %62
Airports & Air Services1.5 %3.3 %4.9 %44
Consulting Services2.0 %3.3 %5.3 %47
Infrastructure Operations2.2 %4.1 %6.3 %49
Electrical Utilities & IPPs4.0 %6.0 %8.6 %12
Information Technology (14)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials0.4 %0.8 %1.8 %159
Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment0.4 %0.8 %1.4 %32
Scientific & Technical Instruments0.4 %0.9 %2.3 %107
Semiconductors0.5 %1.0 %2.1 %246
Electronic Components0.6 %1.2 %2.4 %505
Communication Equipment0.5 %1.2 %2.5 %181
Solar0.6 %1.3 %2.3 %52
Software & IT Services0.9 %1.3 %2.4 %20
Software - Infrastructure0.5 %1.4 %3.7 %127
Software - Application0.6 %1.6 %3.9 %257
Information Technology Services0.8 %2.0 %4.1 %313
Security & Protection Services0.9 %2.0 %3.7 %62
Computer Hardware0.8 %2.4 %3.8 %144
Electronics & Computer Distribution1.1 %2.9 %4.8 %115
Materials (15)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Coking Coal0.4 %0.9 %2.6 %16
Copper0.4 %1.1 %1.7 %31
Gold0.4 %1.1 %2.3 %81
Other0.2 %1.2 %3.3 %44
Specialty Chemicals0.7 %1.4 %2.9 %560
Other Industrial Metals & Mining0.6 %1.6 %3.1 %119
Chemicals0.7 %1.7 %3.3 %267
Lumber & Wood Production0.6 %1.8 %3.7 %38
Agricultural Inputs0.7 %1.9 %3.9 %126
Aluminum0.8 %2.0 %3.8 %60
Paper & Paper Products0.9 %2.1 %4.0 %89
Building Materials0.9 %2.4 %4.8 %189
Packaging & Containers0.9 %2.5 %4.8 %200
Steel0.9 %2.6 %4.5 %270
Other Precious Metals & Mining1.0 %3.3 %5.6 %24
Real Estate (12)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Real Estate - Development1.0 %2.9 %5.9 %335
Real Estate Services1.4 %3.1 %5.9 %318
Real Estate - Diversified1.0 %3.1 %5.3 %88
REIT - Hotel & Motel3.0 %3.9 %6.4 %33
REIT - Residential2.8 %4.5 %7.1 %42
REIT - Specialty3.9 %5.7 %7.0 %29
Real Estate Operations2.2 %5.8 %8.5 %20
REIT - Retail4.8 %5.9 %7.6 %87
REIT - Diversified2.7 %6.0 %8.2 %132
REIT - Industrial4.5 %6.2 %7.5 %52
REIT - Healthcare Facilities4.1 %6.2 %8.1 %25
REIT - Office4.4 %6.7 %8.7 %66
Utilities (6)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Utilities - Renewable0.7 %2.3 %3.7 %110
Utilities - Regulated Water1.5 %2.6 %3.3 %53
Utilities - Independent Power Producers1.0 %2.7 %4.8 %52
Utilities - Regulated Electric1.8 %3.2 %4.3 %140
Utilities - Regulated Gas2.0 %3.6 %5.0 %92
Utilities - Diversified2.6 %4.2 %5.0 %47

History of sector medians

MonthInformation TechnologyHealth CareMaterialsIndustrialsConsumer DiscretionaryEnergyConsumer StaplesFinancialsUtilitiesCommunication ServicesReal Estate
2026-091.3 %1.6 %1.7 %1.8 %2.2 %2.7 %2.7 %2.8 %3.1 %2.8 %3.8 %
2026-101.4 %1.7 %1.7 %1.8 %2.3 %2.8 %2.7 %2.9 %3.2 %3.0 %4.1 %

Use it

Dividend yield calculator with live sector comparison → · Market valuation by sector and country → · Undervalued stocks by sector → · All 15 metrics →

Cite or reuse this table

Suggested citation: Fair Value Calculator (2026): Dividend yield by sector and industry, as of October 14, 2026. https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/valuation-multiples/dividend-yield

Free to use under CC BY 4.0 with attribution. Raw data: CSV · JSON · API and embedding

Not financial advice. Metrics from reported filings (latest fiscal year or trailing twelve months), percentiles over the visible Fair Value Calculator universe; negative multiples are excluded and outliers beyond the 90th percentile are never the basis of a statement.